Director,
Writer,
Production designer,
Animator
Born in 1956, USSR (Russia)
 
 
Aleksey DYOMIN
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
Алексей Михайлович ДЕМИН
Alekseï DIOMINE
From filmography
 
Director
2017 - Dzhon Bottom - neizvestnyi soldat (Джон Боттом - неизвестный солдат) [animation, 8 mn]
2015 - Andrej Kjizhina i evo gore (Андрей Хижина и его горе) [animation, 16 mn]
2012 - Tishe, babushka spit (Тише, бабушка спит) [animation, 13 mn]
2011 - Prazdnik dlya slonov (Праздник для слонов) [animation, 14 mn]
2010 - Shatalo (Шатало) [animation, 13 mn]
2009 - Ochumelov (Очумелов) [animation, 13 mn]
2007 - Rybak Oskus-Ool (Рыбак Оскус-Оол) [animation, 13 mn]
2006 - Buatel (Буатель) [animation, 11 mn]
2003 - Tikhaya istoriya (Тихая история) [animation, 10 mn]
2001 - Koshki pod dozhdem (Кошки под дождем) [animation, 6 mn]
1998 - Otets (Отец) [animation, 2 mn]
1998 - Tsaris (Цари) [animation]
1997 - Istoriya moskovskikh tsarey (История московских царей) [animation]
1995 - Attraktsion (Аттракцион) [animation, 3 mn]
1994 - Den shestoy (День шестой) [animation]
1992 - Pyataya noga (Пятая нога) [animation, 5 mn]
 
Writer
2015 - Andrej Kjizhina i evo gore (Андрей Хижина и его горе) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 16 mn]
2012 - Tishe, babushka spit (Тише, бабушка спит) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2011 - Prazdnik dlya slonov (Праздник для слонов) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 14 mn]
2010 - Shatalo (Шатало) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2009 - Ochumelov (Очумелов) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2007 - Rybak Oskus-Ool (Рыбак Оскус-Оол) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2006 - Buatel (Буатель) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 11 mn]
2003 - Tikhaya istoriya (Тихая история) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 10 mn]
2001 - Koshki pod dozhdem (Кошки под дождем) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 6 mn]
1998 - Otets (Отец) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 2 mn]
1998 - Tsaris (Цари) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation]
1995 - Attraktsion (Аттракцион) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 3 mn]
1992 - Pyataya noga (Пятая нога) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 5 mn]
 
Production designer
2015 - Andrej Kjizhina i evo gore (Андрей Хижина и его горе) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 16 mn]
2012 - Tishe, babushka spit (Тише, бабушка спит) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2011 - Prazdnik dlya slonov (Праздник для слонов) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 14 mn]
2010 - Shatalo (Шатало) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2009 - Ochumelov (Очумелов) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2007 - Rybak Oskus-Ool (Рыбак Оскус-Оол) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 13 mn]
2006 - Buatel (Буатель) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 11 mn]
2003 - Tikhaya istoriya (Тихая история) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 10 mn]
2001 - Koshki pod dozhdem (Кошки под дождем) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 6 mn]
1998 - Otets (Отец) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 2 mn]
1998 - Tsaris (Цари) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation]
1995 - Attraktsion (Аттракцион) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 3 mn]
 
Animator
2006 - Buatel (Буатель) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 11 mn]
2003 - Tikhaya istoriya (Тихая история) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 10 mn]
2001 - Koshki pod dozhdem (Кошки под дождем) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 6 mn]
1998 - Otets (Отец) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 2 mn]
1995 - Attraktsion (Аттракцион) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation, 3 mn]
1994 - Den shestoy (День шестой) by Aleksey DYOMIN [animation]

Awards :
Andrej Kjizhina i evo gore :
Jury Prize, Window to Europe Film Festival, Vyborg, Vyborg (Russia), 2015
Prazdnik dlya slonov :
Best music, Open Russian Festival of Animated Film, Suzdal (Russia), 2012
Shatalo :
Diploma, Window to Europe Film Festival, Vyborg, Vyborg (Russia), 2011
Best Screenplay, Open Russian Festival of Animated Film, Suzdal (Russia), 2011
Best Animation film, Annual award of the Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics, Moscow (Russia), 2011
Ochumelov :
Best directing, Open Russian Festival of Animated Film, Suzdal (Russia), 2009
Best Animation film, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2009
Koshki pod dozhdem :
Best Animation film, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2001

Biography
Born in 1956 in Moscow.
Graduated from Moscow Automobile and Road Institute (1978), the Ail-Union Institute of Further Education of Mass Media Workers (1987), Higher Courses for Scriptwriters and Directors (1992, workshop of F.Khitruk, E.Nazarov).
Worked as newspaper, magazine and book illustrator.
From 1997 to 2001 worked at the Atelier of Animation Cinema in Annecy (France).
Since 2004 teaches at the School studio "SHAR". Winner of the national awards "GOLDEN EAGLE" and "NIKA"forthe best animation film (2011).