Actor,
Compositor
Born 1937, USSR (Russia)
 
Died 2022
Eduard ARTEMIEV
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
Эдуард Николаевич АРТЕМЬЕВ
Edouard ARTEMIEV
Filmography (extracts)
 
Actor
1983 - In Private / Without Witness (Без свидетелей) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 95 mn]
 
Compositor
2023 - Nuremberg (Нюрнберг) from Nikolay LEBEDEV [fiction, 131 mn]
2023 - I see not just an actor but a trait of being (Я не актера зрю, а бытия черты) from Igor KONYAEV [documentary, 26 mn]
2019 - Sin (Грех) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 136 mn]
2016 - The Heritage of love (Герой) from Yuri_2 VASILYEV [fiction, 86 mn]
2014 - Sunstroke (Солнечный удар) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 175 mn]
2014 - The Postman's White Nights (Белые ночи почтальона Алексея Тряпицына) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 101 mn]
2013 - Legenda N°17 (Легенда №17) from Nikolay LEBEDEV [fiction, 134 mn]
2012 - Atonement (Искупление) from Aleksandr PROSHKIN [fiction, 123 mn]
2011 - Burnt by the Sun 2 : Citadel (Утомленные солнцем 2 : Цитадель) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 157 mn]
2011 - Home (Дом) from Oleg POGODIN [fiction, 120 mn]
2010 - Burnt by the Sun 2: Exodus (Утомленные солнцем 2 : Предстояние) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 180 mn]
2010 - Nutcracker (Щелкунчик и Крысиный король) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 108 mn]
2010 - Oko za oko (Око за око) from Gennadi POLOKA [fiction, full length film]
2010 - A Quiet Outpost (Тихая застава) from Sergey MAKHOVIKOV [fiction, 90 mn]
2009 - Crowfishlike (Какраки) from Ilya DEMICHEV [fiction, 125 mn]
2008 - Nobody but Us (Никто, кроме нас…) from Sergey GOVORUKHIN [fiction, 110 mn]
2008 - The Fall of an Empire: The Lesson of Bysantium (Гибель империи. Византийский урок) from Olga SAVUSTYANOVA [documentary, 71 mn]
2007 - 12 (12) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 153 mn]
2004 - A Driver For Vera (Водитель для Веры) from Pavel CHUKHRAY [fiction, 112 mn]
2002 - House of Fools (Дом дураков) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 104 mn]
2001 - Afterburner (Форсаж) from Natalya GUGUYEVA [documentary, 56 mn]
1999 - Mama (Мама) from Denis EVSTIGNEYEV [fiction, 99 mn]
1998 - The Barber of Siberia (Сибирский цирюльник) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 179 mn]
1994 - Burnt by the Sun (Утомленные солнцем) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 154 mn]
1993 - Anna from six till eighteen (Анна от 6 до 18) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [documentary, 100 mn]
1991 - The Inner Circle (Ближний круг) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 132 mn]
1991 - Territory of Love / Close to Eden (Урга) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 120 mn]
1990 - Hitch-hiking (Автостоп) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 56 mn]
1990 - The Executioner (Палач) from Viktor SERGEYEV [fiction, 166 mn]
1989 - Homer and Eddie (Гомер и Эдди) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 100 mn]
1988 - The Town Of Zero / City Zero (Город зеро) from Karen SHAKHNAZAROV [fiction, 103 mn]
1986 - Courier (Курьер) from Karen SHAKHNAZAROV [fiction, 88 mn]
1986 - Ara, bara, pooh! (Ара, бара, пух!) from Vladimir PEKAR [animation, 10 mn]
1984 - Is it a bird or a beast ? (То ли птица, то ли зверь) from Vladimir PEKAR [animation, 10 mn]
1983 - In Private / Without Witness (Без свидетелей) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 95 mn]
1983 - Moon Rainbow (Лунная радуга) from Andrey ERMASH [fiction, 90 mn]
1982 - The Train Has Stopped (Остановился поезд) from Vadim ABDRASHITOV [fiction, 96 mn]
1982 - Yunost genya (Юность гения) from Elier ISHMUKHAMEDOV [fiction, 90 mn]
1982 - Tribal Law (Закон племени) from Vladimir PEKAR [animation, 10 mn]
1981 - Kinfolk (Родня) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 98 mn]
1981 - Little Alexander (USA) (Александр маленький) from Vladimir FOKIN , Ingeburg KRETSCHMAR [fiction, 98 mn]
1981 - And the Father Had Three Sons (Было у отца три сына) from Gennadi_2 IVANOV [fiction, 130 mn]
1981 - Travankor's Speaking Hands (Говорящие руки Траванкора) from Vladimir PEKAR [animation, 10 mn]
1980 - Fox Hunting (Охота на лис) from Vadim ABDRASHITOV [fiction, 97 mn]
1979 - Several Days of Oblomov’s Life (Несколько дней из жизни И.И.Обломова) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 143 mn]
1979 - Stalker (Сталкер) from Andrey TARKOVSKY [fiction, 163 mn]
1979 - Syshchik (Сыщик) from Vladimir FOKIN [fiction, 134 mn]
1979 - The Girl and the dolphin (Девочка и дельфин) from Rozaliya ZELMA [animation, 10 mn]
1978 - Siberiada (Сибириада) from Andrey KONCHALOVSKY [fiction, 275 mn]
1978 - Territory (Территория) from Aleksandr SURIN [fiction, 98 mn]
1977 - Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (Неоконченная пьеса для механического пианино) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 103 mn]
1975 - Slave of Love (Раба любви) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 94 mn]
1974 - The Mirror (Зеркало) from Andrey TARKOVSKY [fiction, 108 mn]
1974 - Friend Among Strangers, Stranger Among Friends (Свой среди чужих чужой среди своих) from Nikita MIKHALKOV [fiction, 93 mn]
1974 - A Very English Murder (Чисто английское убийство) from Samson SAMSONOV [fiction, 165 mn]
1974 - Ptitsy nad gorodom (Птицы над городом) from Sergey NIKONENKO [fiction, 75 mn]
1973 - Doctor Ivens's Silence (Молчание доктора Ивенса) from Budimir METALNIKOV [fiction, 83 mn]
1972 - Solyaris (Солярис) from Andrey TARKOVSKY [fiction, 169 mn]
1972 - Breeze (Ветерок) from Nikolay SEREBRYAKOV [animation, 10 mn]
1969 - Meeting at the Old Mosque (Встреча у старой мечети) from Sukhbat KHAMIDOV [fiction, 87 mn]
1969 - Greedy Kuzya (Жадный Кузя) from Mikhail KAMENETSKY , Ivan UFIMTSEV [animation, 11 mn]
1968 - The Tangle (Клубок) from Nikolay SEREBRYAKOV [animation, 10 mn]
1963 - Mechte navstrechu (Мечте навстречу) from Mikhail KARIUKOV , Otar KOBERIDZE [fiction, 70 mn]
 
Sites : Kinopoisk, IMDb

Author :

Awards :
Prize of Honour, Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2022
Nuremberg :
Best music, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2023
The Heritage of love :
Best music, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2017
Legenda N°17 :
Best music, Award "White Elephant", Moscow (Russia), 2014
Home :
Best music, Golden Eagle awards, Moscow (Russia), 2012
Atonement :
Best music, Festival "Vivat Kino Rossii", St Petersburg (Russia), 2012
A Quiet Outpost :
Best music, Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Gatchina (Russia), 2011
Mama :
Best music, Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Sochi (Russia), 1999
Limita :
Best music, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 1994

Biography
Born September 30, 1937 in Novosibirsk. In 1960 he graduated from the Tchaikovsky National Conservatory in Moscow in composition class (teachers: Chaporin, Sidelnikov). Author of a series of works for symphony orchestra (oratorios, cantatas, concerto for viola and orchestra, concertos for piano and orchestra, etc.), shorter works (romances, preludes for piano, sonatinas, etc... ). Author of music for more than thirty plays.
Member of the Union of Composers and the Union of Cinematographers of Russia, president of the association founded by him in 1990 "Russian Association of Electroacoustic Music" and also a member of the executive committee of the International Confederation of Electroacoustic Music ICEM of UNESCO. Teaches composition students at the Moscow Conservatory and conducts master classes.
Received the Europe Prize in the “Music” category.
 

Commentaries and bibliography
- Режиссер Николай Лебедев о композиторе Эдуарде Артемьеве: Скромный очень был человек - и этим тоже великий [Le réalisateur Nikolai Lebedev à propos du compositeur Eduard Artemyev : C'était un homme très modeste - et pour cette raison il était aussi génial] , Nikolay LEBEDEV, 2023, rg.ru
- Disparition : Edouard Artemiev, mort du compositeur de Tarkovski 2022, cinezik.org
- Edouard Artemiev : le compositeur aux multiples talents fête ses 75 ans Olga BOUGROVA, Alexeï LIAKHOV, 2012, french.ruvr.ru
- Вселенная Эдуарда Артемьева , Tatyana_4 YEGOROVA, 2006, Вагриус