Soviet musicals
kinoglaz.fr (France) - 25 March 2024 -
2024
After the golden age of silent cinema and a large number of films often judged by the Soviet authorities to be too austere or difficult to understand, the new Director of Cinema, Boris Choumiatsky, was charged in October 1930 with setting up "a cinema understandable by millions of spectators. Such cinema required, according to this new Director of Cinema, the implementation of new genres such as the musical comedy: “Neither the Revolution nor the defense of the homeland of socialism is a tragedy for the proletariat. It is singing and laughing that we have always gone into battle, and we will continue to do so in the future. ".
In 1934 the first major musical appeared: The Merry Fellows by Grigori Alexandrov who with Yvan Pyriev was the main author of musical comedies of the Stalinist period. After the Thaw, the genre diversified greatly and continued to be popular until the end of the Soviet Union.

Bibliography
 
Seryy volk end krasnaya chapochka
Seryy volk end krasnaya chapochka, 1990

(Серый волк энд красная шапочка)


Garri BARDIN
(Гарри БАРДИН)

Garri BARDIN
Bindyuzhnik i korol
Bindyuzhnik i korol, 1989

(Биндюжник и король)


Vladimir ALENIKOV
(Владимир АЛЕНИКОВ)

Vladimir ALENIKOV
Ruanskaya deva po prozvishchu Pyshka
Ruanskaya deva po prozvishchu Pyshka, 1989

(Руанская дева по прозвищу Пышка)


Yevgeni GINZBURG (Евгений ГИНЗБУРГ)

Rauf MAMEDOV (Рауф МАМЕДОВ)

Rauf MAMEDOV
32-е Dekabrya
32-е Dekabrya, 1988

(32-е Декабря)


Vladimir SAMSONOV
(Владимир САМСОНОВ)

Vladimir SAMSONOV
Ostrov sokrovishch
Ostrov sokrovishch, 1988

(Остров сокровищ)


David CHERKASSKY
(Давид ЧЕРКАССКИЙ)

David CHERKASSKY
Chelovek s bulvara Kaputsinov
Chelovek s bulvara Kaputsinov, 1987

(Человек с бульвара Капуцинов)


Alla SURIKOVA
(Алла СУРИКОВА)

Alla SURIKOVA
Gardemariny, vperyod!
Gardemariny, vperyod!, 1987

(Гардемарины, вперед!)


Svetlana DRUZHININA
(Светлана ДРУЖИНИНА)

Svetlana DRUZHININA
Topinambury
Topinambury, 1987

(Топинамбуры)


Valentin KOZACHKOV
(Валентин КОЗАЧКОВ)

Valentin KOZACHKOV
Vyshe radugi
Vyshe radugi, 1986

(Выше радуги)


Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
(Георгий ЮНГВАЛЬД-ХИЛЬКЕВИЧ)

Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
Po glavnom ulitse s orkestrom
Po glavnom ulitse s orkestrom, 1986

(По главной улице с оркестром)


Piotr TODOROVSKY
(Пётр ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Piotr TODOROVSKY
Kak stat zvezdoy
Kak stat zvezdoy, 1986

(Как стать звездой)


Vitali AKSENOV
(Виталий АКСЕНОВ)

Vitali AKSENOV
Tayna Snezhnoy korolevy
Tayna Snezhnoy korolevy, 1986

(Тайна Снежной королевы)


Nikolay ALEKSANDROVICH
(Николай АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ)

Nikolay ALEKSANDROVICH
Zimniy vecher v Gagrakh
Zimniy vecher v Gagrakh, 1985

(Зимний вечер в Гаграх)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Doktor Aybolit
Doktor Aybolit, 1985

(Доктор Айболит)


David CHERKASSKY
(Давид ЧЕРКАССКИЙ)

David CHERKASSKY
Golubye goroda
Golubye goroda, 1985

(Голубые города)


Aleksandr BELINSKY
(Александр БЕЛИНСКИЙ)

Aleksandr BELINSKY
Maritsa
Maritsa, 1985

(Марица)


Aleksandr BELINSKY
(Александр БЕЛИНСКИЙ)

Aleksandr BELINSKY
Aplodismenty, aplodismenty
Aplodismenty, aplodismenty, 1984

(Аплодисменты ; аплодисменты...)


Viktor Viktor BUTURLIN
(Виктор БУТУРЛИН)

Viktor Viktor BUTURLIN
Perikola
Perikola, 1984

(Перикола)


Aleksandr BELINSKY
(Александр БЕЛИНСКИЙ)

Aleksandr BELINSKY
Priklyucheniya Petrova i Vasechkina, obyknovennyye i neveroyatnyye
Priklyucheniya Petrova i Vasechkina, obyknovennyye i neveroyatnyye, 1984

(Приключения Петрова и Васечкина, обыкновенные и невероятные)


Vladimir ALENIKOV
(Владимир АЛЕНИКОВ)

Vladimir ALENIKOV
Mary Poppins, do svidaniya
Mary Poppins, do svidaniya, 1983

(Мэри Поппинс, до свидания)


Leonid KVINIKHIDZE
(Леонид КВИНИХИДЗЕ)

Leonid KVINIKHIDZE
My iz dzhaza
My iz dzhaza, 1983

(Мы из джаза)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Volnyy veter
Volnyy veter, 1983

(Вольный ветер)


Yan FRID
(Ян ФРИД)

Yan FRID
Anyuta
Anyuta, 1982

(Анюта)


Aleksandr BELINSKY (Александр БЕЛИНСКИЙ)

Vladimir_2 VASILIEV (Владимир_2 ВАСИЛЬЕВ)

Vladimir_2 VASILIEV
V starykh ritmakh
V starykh ritmakh, 1982

(В старых ритмах)


Mikhail YERSHOV
(Михаил ЕРШОВ)

Mikhail YERSHOV
Charodei
Charodei, 1982

(Чародеи)


Konstantin BROMBERG
(Константин БРОМБЕРГ)

Konstantin BROMBERG
Mariya, Mirabella
Mariya, Mirabella, 1982

(Мария, Мирабелла)


Natalia BODIUL (Наталья БОДЮЛ)

Ion POPESCU-GOPO (Ион ПОПЕСКУ-ГОПО)

Natalia BODIUL
Pokovskie vorota
Pokovskie vorota, 1982

(Покровские ворота)


Mikhail KOZAKOV
(Михаил КОЗАКОВ)

Mikhail KOZAKOV
Zvezda i smert Khoakina Muryety
Zvezda i smert Khoakina Muryety, 1982

(Звезда и смерть Хоакина Мурьеты)


Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV
(Владимир ГРАММАТИКОВ)

Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV
O tebe
O tebe, 1981

(О тебе)


Rodion NAKHAPETOV
(Родион НАХАПЕТОВ)

Rodion NAKHAPETOV
Dusha
Dusha, 1981

(Душа)


Aleksandr STEFANOVICH
(Александр СТЕФАНОВИЧ )

Aleksandr STEFANOVICH
Pyos v sapogakh
Pyos v sapogakh, 1981

(Пес в сапогах)


Yefim GAMBURG
(Ефим ГАМБУРГ)

Yefim GAMBURG
Shlyapa
Shlyapa, 1981

(Шляпа)


Leonid KVINIKHIDZE
(Леонид КВИНИХИДЗЕ)

Leonid KVINIKHIDZE
Akh, vodevil, vodevil !
Akh, vodevil, vodevil !, 1980

(Ах, водевиль, водевиль!)


Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
(Георгий ЮНГВАЛЬД-ХИЛЬКЕВИЧ)

Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
D'Artagnan i tri mushketera
D'Artagnan i tri mushketera, 1979

(Д’Артаньян и три мушкетера)


Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
(Георгий ЮНГВАЛЬД-ХИЛЬКЕВИЧ)

Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
Solovey
Solovey, 1979

(Соловей)


Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA
(Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА)

Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA
Letuchiy korabl
Letuchiy korabl, 1979

(Летучий корабль)


Garri BARDIN
(Гарри БАРДИН)

Garri BARDIN
Troye v lodke, ne schitaya sobaki
Troye v lodke, ne schitaya sobaki, 1979

(Трое в одной лодке, не считая собаки)


Naum BIRMAN
(Наум БИРМАН)

Naum BIRMAN
Ochen sinyaya boroda
Ochen sinyaya boroda, 1979

(Очень синяя борода)


Vladimir SAMSONOV
(Владимир САМСОНОВ)

Vladimir SAMSONOV
31 iyunya
31 iyunya, 1978

(31 июня)


Leonid KVINIKHIDZE
(Леонид КВИНИХИДЗЕ)

Leonid KVINIKHIDZE
Obyknovennoye chudo
Obyknovennoye chudo, 1978

(Обыкновенное чудо)


Mark ZAKHAROV
(Марк ЗАХАРОВ)

Mark ZAKHAROV
Letuchaya mysh
Letuchaya mysh, 1978

(Летучая мышь)


Yan FRID
(Ян ФРИД)

Yan FRID
Sobaka na sene
Sobaka na sene, 1977

(Собака на сене)


Yan FRID
(Ян ФРИД)

Yan FRID
Pro Krasnuyu Shapochku
Pro Krasnuyu Shapochku, 1977

(Про Красную Шапочку)


Leonid NECHAYEV
(Леонид НЕЧАЕВ)

Leonid NECHAYEV
Spartak
Spartak, 1977

(Спартак)


Yuri GRIGOROVICH (Юрий ГРИГОРОВИЧ)

Vadim DERBENYOV (Вадим ДЕРБЕНЕВ)

Vadim DERBENYOV
Truffaldino iz Bergamo
Truffaldino iz Bergamo, 1977

(Труффальдино из Бергамо)


Vladimir VOROBYEV
(Владимир ВОРОБЬЕВ)

Vladimir VOROBYEV
Goluboy shchenok
Goluboy shchenok, 1976

(Голубой щенок)


Yefim GAMBURG
(Ефим ГАМБУРГ)

Yefim GAMBURG
Tabor ukhodit v nebo
Tabor ukhodit v nebo, 1976

(Табор уходит в небо)


Emile LOTEANU
(Эмиль ЛОТЯНУ)

Emile LOTEANU
Mama
Mama, 1976

(Мама)


Elizabeta BOSTAN
(Элизабета БОСТАН)

Elizabeta BOSTAN
Skaz pro to, kak tsar Piotr arapa zhenil
Skaz pro to, kak tsar Piotr arapa zhenil, 1976

(Сказ про то, как царь Петр арапа женил)


Aleksandr MITTA
(Александр МИТТА)

Aleksandr MITTA
Rysalochka
Rysalochka, 1976

(Русалочка)


Vladimir BYCHKOV
(Владимир БЫЧКОВ)

Vladimir BYCHKOV
Rozygrysh
Rozygrysh, 1976

(Розыгрыш)


Vladimir MENSHOV
(Владимир МЕНЬШОВ)

Vladimir MENSHOV
Finist - Yasnyy sokol
Finist - Yasnyy sokol, 1975

(Финист - ясный сокол)


Gennadi VASILIEV
(Геннадий ВАСИЛЬЕВ)

Gennadi VASILIEV
Pervaya Lastochka
Pervaya Lastochka, 1975

(Первая ласточка)


Nana MCHEDLIDZE
(Нана МЧЕДЛИДЗЕ)

Nana MCHEDLIDZE
Tsentrovoy iz podnebesya
Tsentrovoy iz podnebesya, 1975

(Центровой из поднебесья)


Isaac MAGITON
(Исаак МАГИТОН)

Isaac MAGITON
Priklyuchniya Buratino
Priklyuchniya Buratino, 1975

(Приключения Буратино)


Leonid NECHAYEV
(Леонид НЕЧАЕВ)

Leonid NECHAYEV
Romans o vlyublennykh
Romans o vlyublennykh, 1974

(Романс о влюбленных)


Andrey KONCHALOVSKY
(Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ)

Andrey KONCHALOVSKY
Avtomobil, skripka i sobaka Kliaska
Avtomobil, skripka i sobaka Kliaska, 1974

(Автомобиль, скрипка и собака Клякса)


Rolan BYKOV
(Ролан БЫКОВ)

Rolan BYKOV
Bumbarash
Bumbarash, 1971

(Бумбараш)


Abram NARODITSKY (Абрам НАРОДИТСКИЙ)

Nikolay RASHEYEV (Николай РАШЕЕВ)

Nikolay RASHEYEV
Gorod i pesnya
Gorod i pesnya, 1970

(Город и песня)


Leonid MENAKER
(Леонид МЕНАКЕР)

Leonid MENAKER
Tsvety zapozdalye
Tsvety zapozdalye, 1969

(Цветы запоздалые)


Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)

Abram ROOM
Bremenskie musykanty
Bremenskie musykanty, 1969

(Бременские музыканты)


Inesa KOVALEVSKAYA
(Инесса КОВАЛЕВСКАЯ)

Inesa KOVALEVSKAYA
Opasnye gastroli
Opasnye gastroli, 1969

(Опасные гастроли)


Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
(Георгий ЮНГВАЛЬД-ХИЛЬКЕВИЧ)

Georgi YUNGVALD-KHILKEVICH
Korol-olen
Korol-olen, 1969

(Король-олень)


Pavel ARSENOV
(Павел АРСЕНОВ)

Pavel ARSENOV
Knyaz Igor
Knyaz Igor, 1969

(Князь Игорь)


Roman TIKHOMIROV
(Роман ТИХОМИРОВ)

Roman TIKHOMIROV
Snegurochka
Snegurochka, 1968

(Снегурочка)


Pavel KADOCHNIKOV
(Павел КАДОЧНИКОВ)

Pavel KADOCHNIKOV
Svadba v Malinovke
Svadba v Malinovke, 1967

(Свадьба в Малиновке)


Andrey TUTYSHKIN
(Андрей ТУТЫШКИН)

Andrey TUTYSHKIN
Aye-Bolit - 66
Aye-Bolit - 66, 1966

(Айболит - 66)


Rolan BYKOV
(Ролан БЫКОВ)

Rolan BYKOV
Katerina Izmaylova
Katerina Izmaylova, 1966

(Катерина Измайлова)


Mikhail SHAPIRO
(Михаил ШАПИРО)

Mikhail SHAPIRO
Cheremushki
Cheremushki, 1962

(Черемушки)


Herbert RAPPAPORT
(Герберт РАППАПОРТ)

Herbert RAPPAPORT
Gusarskaya ballada
Gusarskaya ballada, 1962

(Гусарская баллада)


Eldar RIAZANOV
(Эльдар РЯЗАНОВ)

Eldar RIAZANOV
Za dvumya zaytsami
Za dvumya zaytsami, 1961

(За двумя зайцами)


Viktor_3 IVANOV
(Виктор_3 ИВАНОВ)

Viktor_3 IVANOV
Ukrainstva rapsodiya
Ukrainstva rapsodiya, 1961

(Украинская рапсодия)


Sergey PARAJANOV
(Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
Osttorozhno, baboushka!
Osttorozhno, baboushka!, 1960

(Осторожно, бабушка!)


Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA
(Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА)

Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA
Pikovaya Dama
Pikovaya Dama, 1960

(Пиковая Дама)


Roman TIKHOMIROV
(Роман ТИХОМИРОВ)

Roman TIKHOMIROV
Chelovek chelovyeku
Chelovek chelovyeku, 1958

(Человек человеку)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
Mister Iks
Mister Iks, 1958

(Мистер Икс)


Yusef KMELNITSKY
(Юзеф ХМЕЛЬНИЦКИЙ)

Yusef KMELNITSKY
Devyshka s gitaroy
Devyshka s gitaroy, 1958

(Девушка с гитарой)


Aleksandr FAINTSIMMER
(Александр ФАЙНЦИММЕР)

Aleksandr FAINTSIMMER
Karnavalnaya noch
Karnavalnaya noch, 1956

(Карнавальная ночь)


Eldar RIAZANOV
(Эльдар РЯЗАНОВ)

Eldar RIAZANOV
Soldat Ivan Brovkin
Soldat Ivan Brovkin, 1955

(Солдат Иван Бровкин)


Ivan LUKINSKY
(Иван ЛУКИНСКИЙ)

Ivan LUKINSKY
Vesna v Moskve
Vesna v Moskve, 1953

(Весна в Москве)


Nikolay_2 AKIMOV (Николай_2 АКИМОВ)

Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA (Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА)

Iosif KHEIFITS (Иосиф ХЕЙФИЦ)

Iosif KHEIFITS
Mastera ruskovo baleta
Mastera ruskovo baleta, 1953

(Мастера русского балета)


Herbert RAPPAPORT
(Герберт РАППАПОРТ)

Herbert RAPPAPORT
Snegurochka
Snegurochka, 1952

(Снегурочка)


Ivan IVANOV-VANO
(Иван ИВАНОВ-ВАНО)

Ivan IVANOV-VANO
Kubanskiye kazaki
Kubanskiye kazaki, 1949

(Кубанские казаки)


Ivan PYRIEV
(Иван ПЫРЬЕВ)

Ivan PYRIEV
Zolushka
Zolushka, 1947

(Золушка)


Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA (Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА)

Mikhail SHAPIRO (Михаил ШАПИРО)

Mikhail SHAPIRO
Vesna
Vesna, 1947

(Весна)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
Skazanie o zemle sibirskoy
Skazanie o zemle sibirskoy, 1947

(Сказание о земле сибирской)


Ivan PYRIEV
(Иван ПЫРЬЕВ)

Ivan PYRIEV
Pervaya perchatka
Pervaya perchatka, 1946

(Первая перчатка)


Andrey FROLOV
(Андрей ФРОЛОВ)

Andrey FROLOV
Zdravstvuy, Moskva
Zdravstvuy, Moskva, 1945

(Здравствуй, Москва!)


Sergey YUTKEVICH
(Сергей ЮТКЕВИЧ)

Sergey YUTKEVICH
Silva
Silva, 1944

(Сильва)


Aleksandr IVANOVSKY
(Александр ИВАНОВСКИЙ)

Aleksandr IVANOVSKY
V shest chasov posle voyny
V shest chasov posle voyny, 1944

(В шесть часов вечера после войны)


Ivan PYRIEV
(Иван ПЫРЬЕВ)

Ivan PYRIEV
Vozdushnyy izvozchik
Vozdushnyy izvozchik, 1943

(Воздушный извозчик)


Herbert RAPPAPORT
(Герберт РАППАПОРТ)

Herbert RAPPAPORT
Svinarka i pastukh
Svinarka i pastukh, 1941

(Свинарка и пастух)


Ivan PYRIEV
(Иван ПЫРЬЕВ)

Ivan PYRIEV
Musykalnaya istoriya
Musykalnaya istoriya, 1940

(Музыкальная история)


Aleksandr IVANOVSKY (Александр ИВАНОВСКИЙ)

Herbert RAPPAPORT (Герберт РАППАПОРТ)

Herbert RAPPAPORT
Svetlyy put
Svetlyy put, 1940

(Светлый путь)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
Volga-Volga
Volga-Volga, 1938

(Волга-Волга)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
Tsirk
Tsirk, 1936

(Цирк)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
U samovo sinevo morya
U samovo sinevo morya, 1935

(У самого синего моря)


Boris BARNET
(Борис БАРНЕТ)

Boris BARNET
Vesiolyye rebyata
Vesiolyye rebyata, 1934

(Весёлые ребята)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV