"NIKA" Prizes
For 1997
Moscow (Russia) - 31 December 1997 -
http://kino-nika.com/
Best Feature Film nominees
Brat
Brat, 1997

(Брат)


Aleksey BALABANOV
(Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Aleksey BALABANOV
Vremya Tantsora
Vremya Tantsora, 1997

(Время танцора)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
Vor
Vor, 1997

(Вор)


Pavel CHUKHRAY
(Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Pavel CHUKHRAY

Best Documentary Nominees
Bozhestvennaya Zhizel
Bozhestvennaya Zhizel, 1997

(Божественная Жизель)


Maya MERKEL
(Майя МЕРКЕЛЬ)

Maya MERKEL
Vozhdi
Vozhdi, 1997

(Вожди)


Galina YEVTUSHENKO
(Галина ЕВТУШЕНКО)

Galina YEVTUSHENKO
Sreda 19.07.1961
Sreda 19.07.1961, 1997

(Среда 19.07.1961)


Viktor KOSSAKOVSKY
(Виктор КОСАКОВСКИЙ)

Viktor KOSSAKOVSKY
Zri v koren, 1997

(Зри в корень)


Vladimir GERCHIKOV
(Владимир ГЕРЧИКОВ)

Vladimir GERCHIKOV

Best Animation Film Nominees
Dolgoe puteshestvie
Dolgoe puteshestvie, 1998

(Долгое путешествие)


Andrei KHRZHANOVSKY
(Андрей ХРЖАНОВСКИЙ)

Andrei KHRZHANOVSKY
Volshebnaya kistochka
Volshebnaya kistochka, 1997

(Волшебная кисточка)


Valery UGAROV
(Валерий УГАРОВ)

Valery UGAROV
Noch pered rozhdestvom
Noch pered rozhdestvom, 1997

(Ночь перед рождеством)


Yekaterina MIKHAILOVA
(Екатерина МИХАЙЛОВА)

Yekaterina MIKHAILOVA

Best Director Nominees
V toy strane
V toy strane, 1997

(В той стране)


Lidia BOBROVA
(Лидия БОБРОВА)

Lidia BOBROVA
Vremya Tantsora
Vremya Tantsora, 1997

(Время танцора)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
Vor
Vor, 1997

(Вор)


Pavel CHUKHRAY
(Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Pavel CHUKHRAY

Best Screenplay Nominees
V toy strane
V toy strane, 1997

(В той стране)


Lidia BOBROVA
(Лидия БОБРОВА)

Lidia BOBROVA
Vremya Tantsora
Vremya Tantsora, 1997

(Время танцора)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
Vor
Vor, 1997

(Вор)


Pavel CHUKHRAY
(Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Pavel CHUKHRAY

Best Cinematography Nominees.
Malenkaya printsessa
Malenkaya printsessa, 1997

(Маленькая принцесса)


Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV
(Владимир ГРАММАТИКОВ)

Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV
Mat i syn
Mat i syn, 1997

(Мать и сын)


Alexandre SOKUROV
( Александр СОКУРОВ)

Alexandre SOKUROV
Vor
Vor, 1997

(Вор)


Pavel CHUKHRAY
(Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Pavel CHUKHRAY
Tri istorii
Tri istorii, 1997

(Три истории)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA

Best Music Nominees
Don Kikhot vosvrashchaetsya
Don Kikhot vosvrashchaetsya, 1997

(Дон Кихот возвращается)


Oleg GRIGOROVICH (Олег ГРИГОРОВИЧ)

Vasili LIVANOV (Василий ЛИВАНОВ)

Vasili LIVANOV
Vor
Vor, 1997

(Вор)


Pavel CHUKHRAY
(Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Pavel CHUKHRAY
Tsarevich Aleksei
Tsarevich Aleksei, 1997

(Царевич Алексей)


Vitali MELNIKOV
(Виталий МЕЛЬНИКОВ)

Vitali MELNIKOV

Best Set Decoration Nominees
Malenkaya printsessa
Malenkaya printsessa, 1997

(Маленькая принцесса)


Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV
(Владимир ГРАММАТИКОВ)

Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV
Vor
Vor, 1997

(Вор)


Pavel CHUKHRAY
(Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Pavel CHUKHRAY
Tsarevich Aleksei
Tsarevich Aleksei, 1997

(Царевич Алексей)


Vitali MELNIKOV
(Виталий МЕЛЬНИКОВ)

Vitali MELNIKOV

Awards

Best feature film :

Vor (Вор), 1997, by Pavel CHUKHRAY (Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Best documentary :

Sreda 19.07.1961 (Среда 19.07.1961), 1997, by Viktor KOSSAKOVSKY (Виктор КОСАКОВСКИЙ)

Best Animation film :

Dolgoe puteshestvie (Долгое путешествие), 1998, by Andrei KHRZHANOVSKY (Андрей ХРЖАНОВСКИЙ)

Best directing :

Vor (Вор), 1997, by Pavel CHUKHRAY (Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Best Screenplay :

Aleksandr MINDADZE for the film Vremya Tantsora (Время танцора), 1997, by Vadim ABDRASHITOV (Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Best Cinematography :

Aleksandr ANTIPENKO for the film Malenkaya printsessa (Маленькая принцесса), 1997, by Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV (Владимир ГРАММАТИКОВ)

Best music :

Vladimir DASHKEVICH for the film Vor (Вор), 1997, by Pavel CHUKHRAY (Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Best Set Decoration :

Sergey KOKOVKIN for the film Tsarevich Aleksei (Царевич Алексей), 1997, by Vitali MELNIKOV (Виталий МЕЛЬНИКОВ)

Valery YURKEVICH for the film Tsarevich Aleksei (Царевич Алексей), 1997, by Vitali MELNIKOV (Виталий МЕЛЬНИКОВ)

Best actor :

Vladimir MASHKOV for the film Vor (Вор), 1997, by Pavel CHUKHRAY (Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Best actress :

Yekaterina REDNIKOVA for the film Vor (Вор), 1997, by Pavel CHUKHRAY (Павел ЧУХРАЙ)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role :

Zurab KIPSHIDZE for the film Vremya Tantsora (Время танцора), 1997, by Vadim ABDRASHITOV (Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)


Marina LADYNINA : Prize of Honour