38th Berlin International Film Festival : Berlinale
Berlin (Germany) - 12 February 1988 - 23 February 1988
http://www.berlinale.de/
Russian or Soviet films
Competition
Arabeski na temu Pirosmani
Arabeski na temu Pirosmani, 1986

(Арабески на тему Пиросмани)


Sergey PARAJANOV
(Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
Komissar
Komissar, 1967

(Комиссар)


Aleksandr ASKOLDOV
(Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

Aleksandr ASKOLDOV

Out of competition
Bolshe sveta!
Bolshe sveta!, 1987

(Больше света!)


Marina BABAK
(Марина БАБАК)

Istoria Asi Kliachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh
Istoria Asi Kliachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh, 1967

(История Аси Клячиной, которая любила, да не вышла замуж)


Andrei KONCHALOVSKY
(Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ)

Andrei KONCHALOVSKY

Panorama
Zapretnaya zona
Zapretnaya zona, 1988

(Запретная зона)


Nikolay GUBENKO
(Николай ГУБЕНКО)

Nikolay GUBENKO
Legko li byt molodym
Legko li byt molodym, 1987

(Легко ли быть молодым?)


Juris PODNIEKS
(Юрис ПОДНИЕКС)

Juris PODNIEKS
Risk
Risk, 1987

(Риск)


Dmitry BARSHCHEVSKY
(Дмитрий БАРЩЕВСКИЙ)

Dmitry BARSHCHEVSKY
Vysshiy sud
Vysshiy sud, 1987

(Высший суд)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)

Herz FRANK
Elya Isaakovich i Margarita Prokofyevna
Elya Isaakovich i Margarita Prokofyevna, 1981

(Элия Исаакович и Маргарита Прокофьевна)


Ivan DYKHOVICHNY
(Иван ДЫХОВИЧНЫЙ)

Ivan DYKHOVICHNY
Poslednie prazdniki Edgara Kaulinya, 1980

(Последние праздники Эдгара Каулиня)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)

Herz FRANK
Starshe na 10 minut
Starshe na 10 minut, 1978

(Старше на 10 минут)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)

Herz FRANK
Sled dushi
Sled dushi, 1972

(След души)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)

Herz FRANK
235 000 000 lits
235 000 000 lits, 1967

(235 000 000 лиц)


Uldis BRAUNS
(Улдис БРАУНС)

Uldis BRAUNS

Forum
Neprofesionaly
Neprofesionaly, 1985

(Непрофессионалы)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
Nachalo nevedomogo veka (Kinoalmanakh)
Nachalo nevedomogo veka (Kinoalmanakh), 1967

(Начало неведомого века (киноальманах))


Different Directors
( Разные режиссёры)


Kinderfilmfest / 14+
Na zlatom kryltse sideli
Na zlatom kryltse sideli, 1986

(На златом крыльце сидели)


Boris RYTSAREV
(Борис РЫЦАРЕВ)

Boris RYTSAREV

Retrospective
Borets i kloun
Borets i kloun, 1957

(Борец и клоун)


Boris BARNET (Борис БАРНЕТ)

Konstantin YUDIN (Константин ЮДИН)

Konstantin YUDIN
Grunya Kornakova
Grunya Kornakova, 1936

(Груня Корнакова)


Nikolay EKK
(Николай ЭКК)

Nikolay EKK

Other films
Panorama
- 103 dienos / 103 Days, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1972, 17 min, Director: Aleksandras DIGIMAS
- Cine-journal Riga / Riga Newsreel , UDSSR / Latvia, 1919, 11 min, Director: Edouard TISSE
- Dainorai / The Singers, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1985, 20 min, Director: Henrikas SABLEVICIUS
- Dzimta zeme / Auf heimatlichem Boden, UDSSR / Latvia, 1947, 12 min, Director: N. KARMAZINSKI, A.JEVSKOVSKIS
- Pareizas cels / Der rechte Weg, UDSSR / Latvia, 1949, 10 min, Director: N. KARMAZINSKI, A.JEVSKOVKIS
- EKF ringvaade nr.120 (Osmussaar) / Film Journal No. 120 (The Island Of Osmus), UDSSR / Estonia, 1937, 9 min, Director: Konstantin MÄRSKA
- Jaanipäev / The Feast Of St John, UDSSR / Estonia, 1987, 20 min, Director: Andres SÖÖT
- Kihnu mees / The Men Of Kishnou Island, UDSSR / Estonia, 1986, Director: Mark SOOSAAR
- Kolhos "Uus Elu" / The "New Life" Kolkhos, UDSSR / Estonia, 1951, 7 min
- Künnimehe väsimus, The Ploughman's Fatigue, UDSSR / Estonia, 1982, Director: Jüri MÜÜR, Enn SÄDE
- Laisvés kaina / Der Preis der Freiheit, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1983, 42 min, Director: Linas LAZENAS
- Leelo / The Echo, UDSSR / Estonia, 1969, 28 min, Director: Jüri MÜÜR
- "Lituanikos" sparnai / The Wings Of "Lithuania", UDSSR / Lithuania, 1983, Director: Robertas VERBA
- Paskutiné vienkiemio vasara / Last Summer On The Farm / UDSSR / Lithuania, 1971, 18 min, Director: Robertas VERBA
- Lomi / Fishing, UDSSR / Latvia, 1987, Director: Aivars FREIMANIS
- Mano draugi / My Friends, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1959, 20 min, Director: Viktoras STAROSAS
- Marathon / The Marathon, UDSSR / Estonia, 1986, Director: Andres SÖÖT
- Mekleju virieti, Wanted: A Man, UDSSR / Latvia, 1983, 49 min, Director: Ivars SELECKIS
- Mitut värvi haldjad (Put' bumaznogo zmeja) / Multicolored Fairies (The Path Of The Paper Streamer), UDSSR / Estonia, 1981, 18 min, Director: Peeter SIMM
- Mums nebaisus jokie priesai / We Fear No Enemy / UDSSR / Lithuania, 1978, 10 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Plotina / The Dam, UDSSR, 1987, 20 min, Director: Vladimir KUSNETZOV
- Post scriptum senam filmui / Postscript To An Old Film, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1979, Director: R.SILINIS, Viktoras STAROSAS
- Randa / The Scar, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1985, Director: Rimtautas SILINIS
- Rännak Läbi Setumaa / A Stroll Throught The Setu Countryside, UDSSR / Estonia, 1912, 11 min, Director: Johannes PÄÄSUKE
- Ruhnu saar / Die Insel Ruhnu, Estonia / UDSSR, 1931, 18 min, Director: Theodor LUTS
- Sergejs Eizensteins.Post scriptum / Sergej Eisenstein.Post Scriptum, UDSSR / Latvia, 1978, 19 min, Director: Ansis EPNERS
- Sergejs Eizensteins.Prieksvard / Sergej Eisenstein.Vorwort, UDSSR / Latvia, 1978, 10 min, Director: Ansis EPNERS
- Simtameciu godos / Centenarians Look Back, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1969, 10 min, Director: Robertas VERBA
- Stradnieks / The Worker, UDSSR / Latvia, 1963, 1 min, Director: Uldis BRAUNS
- Strelnieku zvaigznajs / Under the Sign Of Sagittarius, UDSSR / Latvia, 1982, Director: Juris PODNIEKS
- Svajos ir likimai / Dreams And Destiny, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1961, 10 min, Director: Viktoras STAROSAS
- Uhepuulotsik / The Log Canoe, 1986, 15 min, UDSSR / Estonia, Director: Mark SOOSAAR
- Uzuoveja / Traces In The Wind, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1986, 10 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Vakara dziesmas / Evening Songs, UDSSR / Latvia, 1986, 10 min, Director: Andris SLAPINS
- Vakaro barikados / Night Barricades, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1984, 19 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Väljak / Der Platz, UDSSR, 1985, 20 min, Director: Leo ILVES
- Varamu? / Treasure Island?, UDSSR / Estonia, 1987, 11 min, Director: Peter TOOMING
- Vel Sizifs akmeni / The Stone Of Sisyphus, UDSSR / Latvia, 1985, 20 min, Director: Juris PODNIEKS
- Verkiu ir dainuoju / Tears And Songs, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1985, 20 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Vincas Svirskis, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1967, 9 min, Director: Robertas VERBA
Awards

Silver Bear :

Komissar (Комиссар), 1967, by Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

FIPRESCI Prize :

Komissar (Комиссар), 1967, by Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

Ecumenical Jury Prize :

Komissar (Комиссар), 1967, by Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)