40th Berlin International Film Festival : Berlinale
Berlin (Germany) - 09 February 1990 - 20 February 1990
http://www.berlinale.de/
Russian or Soviet films
Competition
Astenicheskiy Sindrom
Astenicheskiy Sindrom, 1989

(Астенический синдром)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA
korova
korova, 1989

(Корова)


Aleksandr PETROV
(Александр ПЕТРОВ)

Aleksandr PETROV
Karaul
Karaul, 1989

(Караул)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN

Panorama
Lichnoe delo Anny Akhmatovoy, 1989

(Личное дело Анны Ахматовой)


Semyon ARANOVICH
(Семён АРАНОВИЧ)

Semyon ARANOVICH
Mir vam, Sholom!
Mir vam, Sholom!, 1989

(Мир вам, Шолом!)


Vladimir DVINSKY
(Владимир ДВИНСКИЙ)

Vladimir DVINSKY
Rekviem, 1989

(Реквием)


Ruben GEVORKYANTS
(Рубен ГЕВОРКЯНЦ)

Ruben GEVORKYANTS
Artsakh, 1988

(Арцах)


Armand MANARYAN
(Арман МАНАРЯН)

Armand MANARYAN
Belyy gorod
Belyy gorod, 1988

(Белый город)


Harutiun KHACHATRYAN
(Арутюн ХАЧАТРЯН)

Harutiun KHACHATRYAN
Isobilie, 1987

(Изобилие)


Ara MNATSAKANYAN
(Ара МНАЦАКАНЯН)

Ara MNATSAKANYAN
Ashkharums, 1979

(Ашхарумс)


Ruben GEVORKYANTS
(Рубен ГЕВОРКЯНЦ)

Ruben GEVORKYANTS
Vremena goda
Vremena goda, 1975

(Времена года)


Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)

Artavazd PELESHIAN
My
My, 1969

(Мы)


Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)

Artavazd PELESHIAN
Akop Ovtanian
Akop Ovtanian, 1967

(Акоп Овнатанян)


Sergey PARAJANOV
(Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
Nachalo
Nachalo, 1967

(Начало)


Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)

Artavazd PELESHIAN

Forum
Sir (Svoboda eto ray)
Sir (Svoboda eto ray), 1989

(Сэр (Свобода — это рай))


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
Ono
Ono, 1989

(Оно)


Sergey OVCHAROV
(Сергей ОВЧАРОВ)

Sergey OVCHAROV
Bumazhnye glaza Prishvina, 1989

(Бумажные глаза Пришвина)


Valery OGORODNIKOV
(Валерий ОГОРОДНИКОВ)

Valery OGORODNIKOV
Stalin s nami ?
Stalin s nami ?, 1989

(Сталин с нами ?)


Tofik SHARVERDYEV
(Тофик ШАХВЕРДИЕВ)

Tofik SHARVERDYEV
Posvyashchonnyy
Posvyashchonnyy, 1989

(Посвященный)


Oleg TEPTSOV
(Олег ТЕПЦОВ)

Oleg TEPTSOV
Tragediya 9 aprelya, 1989

(Трагедия 9 апреля)


Eldar SHENGELAIA
(Эльдар ШЕНГЕЛАЯ)

Eldar SHENGELAIA
Strogiy yunosha
Strogiy yunosha, 1936

(Строгий юноша)


Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)

Abram ROOM

Retrospective
Voskhozhdenie
Voskhozhdenie, 1976

(Восхождение)


Larisa SHEPITKO
(Лариса ШЕПИТЬКО)

Larisa SHEPITKO
Kalina krasnaya
Kalina krasnaya, 1973

(Калина красная)


Vasili SHUKSHIN
(Василий ШУКШИН)

Vasili SHUKSHIN
Komissar
Komissar, 1967

(Комиссар)


Aleksandr ASKOLDOV
(Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

Aleksandr ASKOLDOV
Vstrecha na Elbe
Vstrecha na Elbe, 1949

(Встреча на Эльбе)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
Berlin
Berlin, 1945

(Берлин)


Yuli RAIZMAN (Юлий РАЙЗМАН)

Nikolay SHPIKOVSKY (Николай ШПИКОВСКИЙ)

Yuli RAIZMAN
Ivan Grozny (2-ya seriya)
Ivan Grozny (2-ya seriya), 1945

(Иван Грозный (2-я серия))


Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
Ivan Grozny (1-ya seriya)
Ivan Grozny (1-ya seriya), 1944

(Иван Грозный (1-я серия))


Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
chelovek 217
chelovek 217, 1944

(Человек 217)


Mikhail ROMM
(Михаил РОММ)

Mikhail ROMM

Other films
Panorama
- Avetis / The Good News, USSR (Armenia), 1988, 18 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Elegia / Elegy, USSR (Armenia), 1978, 19 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Miuronornutjun-76 / The Consecration Of The Holy Oil-1976, USSR (Armenia), 1976, 17 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Mussa-Ler 1988: Vischapi tari / Mount Moussa: The Year Of The Dragon, USSR (Armenia), 1988, 38 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Bari Hetch / The Good Track USSR (Armenia), 1980, 10 min, Director: Ruben GEVORKYANTS
- Khamin yew burmunka nuschi / Blue Wind And The Scent Of Almonds, USSR (Armenia), 1982, 10 min, Director: Ruben GEVORKYANTS
- Spassum / Waiting / USSR (Armenia), 1984, 14 min, Director: Ruben GEVORKYANTS
- Gjumri / Gyumri (Leninakan), USSR (Armenia), 1987, 10 min, Director: Levon MKRTSHYAN
- Paretain sham / The State Of Emergency / USSR (Armenia), 1989, 10 min, Director: Levon MKRTSHYAN
- Tscharenz-Tsanoth jew antsanoth edscher / Tcharents-Pages Known And Unknown, USSR (Armenia), 1987, 20 min, Director: Levon MKRTSHYAN
- Spitak utzsun ut / Spitak 1988, USSR (Armenia), 1989, 15 min, Director: Armen MIRAKHYAN
- Tatherakan hraparak / Theatre Square, Armenia / UDSSR, 1988, 27 min, Director: Grigor HARUTUNYAN
- Wasgen I, Amenajots Katholikos / Vasgen Ist, Catholicos Of All The Armenian, USSR (Armenia), 1988, 29 min, Director: Arthur Schachbasyan
Awards

Silver Bear :

Astenicheskiy Sindrom (Астенический синдром), 1989, by Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)

Special Prize :

Karaul (Караул), 1989, by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN (Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Special mention :

korova (Корова), 1989, by Aleksandr PETROV (Александр ПЕТРОВ)