Images Russie 1908-1930 au musée d'Orsay
Paris (France) - 18 November 2005 - 18 December 2005
2005

Supported by kinoglaz.fr
As part of the exhibition Russian Art in the Second Half of the 19th Century: In Search of Identity, the Musée d'Orsay (http://www.musee-orsay.fr) is offering a film program retracing the birth and the advent of Russian and Soviet silent cinema from 1908 to the early thirties. Far from any ambition of completeness, this program is constituted as a kaleidoscope of images.
Beyond the split of historians between pre-revolutionary Russia and Soviet Russia, the works presented offer a picture of Russia in its daily reality and its cultural coherence, prism of the pre-revolutionary reality or that dreamed and mythical of the Soviet Russia.
Through this exploration, it is also Russian culture that will appear on the screen: literature, popular traditions, the history of Russia having been the common cultural fund from which the creators drew to give birth to a cinema specifically Russian.
Silent films will be screened with live musical accompaniment.
A cinema in search of identity
Steklianny glaz
Steklianny glaz, 1930

(Стеклянный глаз)


Lilya BRIK (Лиля БРИК)

Vitali ZHEMCHUZHNYY (Виталий ЖЕМЧУЖНЫЙ)

Lilya BRIK

Tsarist Cinema: National Past
Babushka ruskoy revolyutsi
Babushka ruskoy revolyutsi, 1917

(Бабушка русской революции)


Boris SVETLOV
(Борис СВЕТЛОВ)

Boris SVETLOV
Tsar Ivan Vasilyevich groznyy
Tsar Ivan Vasilyevich groznyy, 1915

(Царь Иван Васильевич Грозный)


Aleksandr IVANOV-GAY
(Александр ИВАНОВ-ГАЙ)

Aleksandr IVANOV-GAY
Botsarenie Doma Romanovekh
Botsarenie Doma Romanovekh, 1913

(Воцарение Дома Романовых)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV
Celebrating 300 years of the Romanov Dynasty
Celebrating 300 years of the Romanov Dynasty, 1913

(Трехсотлетие царствования дома Романовых /1613-1913)


Aleksandr URALSKY
(Александр УРАЛЬСКИЙ)

Oborona Sebastopolya
Oborona Sebastopolya, 1911

(Оборона Севастополя)


Vasili GONCHAROV (Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Aleksandr KHANZHONKOV (Александр ХАНЖОНКОВ)

Aleksandr KHANZHONKOV
Vadim
Vadim, 1910

(Вадим)


Piotr CHARDYNIN
(Пётр ЧАРДЫНИН)

Piotr CHARDYNIN
Taras Bulba
Taras Bulba, 1909

(Тарас Бульба)


Aleksandr DRANKOV
(Александр ДРАНКОВ)

Aleksandr DRANKOV
Stenka Razin
Stenka Razin, 1908

(Стенька Разин (Понизовая вольница))


Vladimir ROMASHKOV
(Владимир РОМАШКОВ)

Vladimir ROMASHKOV

Tsarist Cinema: National Literature
Polikushka
Polikushka, 1919

(Поликушка)


Aleksandr SANIN
(Александр САНИН)

Aleksandr SANIN
Father Sergius
Father Sergius, 1917

(Отец Сергий)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
The Queen of Spades
The Queen of Spades, 1916

(Пиковая дама)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
After Death
After Death, 1915

(После смерти)


Yevgeni BAUER
(Евгений БАУЭР)

Yevgeni BAUER
Noch pered rozhdestvom
Noch pered rozhdestvom, 1913

(Ночь перед Рождеством)


Ladislas STAREWICH
(Ладислас СТАРЕВИЧ)

Ladislas STAREWICH
The Little House at Colomna
The Little House at Colomna, 1913

(Домик в Коломне)


Piotr CHARDYNIN
(Пётр ЧАРДЫНИН)

Piotr CHARDYNIN
Departure of a Grand Old Man
Departure of a Grand Old Man, 1912

(Уход великого старца)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
Life and Death of A. Pushkin
Life and Death of A. Pushkin, 1910

(Жизнь и смерть А.С.Пушкина)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV
Pikovaya dama
Pikovaya dama, 1910

(Пиковая дама)


Piotr CHARDYNIN
(Пётр ЧАРДЫНИН)

Piotr CHARDYNIN

Tsarist Cinema: Traditional Russia
Mute Witnesses
Mute Witnesses, 1914

(Немые свидетели)


Yevgeni BAUER
(Евгений БАУЭР)

Yevgeni BAUER
Bratya razboyniki
Bratya razboyniki, 1912

(Братья-разбойники)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV
Krestianskaya dolya
Krestianskaya dolya, 1912

(Крестьянская доля)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV
Pecsnia katorzhanina
Pecsnia katorzhanina, 1911

(Песня каторжанина)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
Skazka o rybakye i rybkye
Skazka o rybakye i rybkye, 1911

(Сказка о рыбаке и рыбке)


Kai HANSEN
(Кай ГАНЗЕН)

Rusalka
Rusalka, 1910

(Русалка)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV
Ukhar-kupets
Ukhar-kupets, 1909

(Ухарь-купец)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV
Russian wedding in the 16th century
Russian wedding in the 16th century, 1908

(Русская свадьба XVI столетия)


Vasili GONCHAROV
(Василий ГОНЧАРОВ)

Vasili GONCHAROV

Tsarist cinema: Russian modernities
New Babylon (The)
New Babylon (The), 1929

(Новый Вавилон)


Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)

Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ)

Leonid TRAUBERG
Maliutka Elli
Maliutka Elli, 1918

(Малютка Элли)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
Molchi, grust, Molchi
Molchi, grust, Molchi, 1918

(Молчи грусть... Молчи…)


Piotr CHARDYNIN
(Пётр ЧАРДЫНИН)

Piotr CHARDYNIN
Satan Triumphant
Satan Triumphant, 1917

(Сатана ликующий)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
Antoshu korset pogubil
Antoshu korset pogubil, 1916

(Антошу корсет погубил)


Eduard PUKHALSKY
(Эдуард ПУХАЛЬСКИЙ)

Eduard PUKHALSKY
The Dying Swan
The Dying Swan, 1916

(Умирающий лебедь)


Yevgeni BAUER
(Евгений БАУЭР)

Yevgeni BAUER
Drakonovski kontrakt
Drakonovski kontrakt, 1915

(Драконовский контракт)


Piotr CHARDYNIN
(Пётр ЧАРДЫНИН)

Piotr CHARDYNIN
The Girl from the Street / Child of the Big City
The Girl from the Street / Child of the Big City, 1914

(Дитя большого города)


Yevgeni BAUER
(Евгений БАУЭР)

Yevgeni BAUER

Soviet silent cinema: literature and history
Chiny i Lyudi
Chiny i Lyudi, 1929

(Чины и люди)


Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
Dva Buldi dva
Dva Buldi dva, 1929

(Два-бульди-два)


Lev KULESHOV
(Лев КУЛЕШОВ)

Lev KULESHOV
Captain’s Daughter
Captain’s Daughter, 1928

(Капитанская дочка)


Yuri TARICH
(Юрий ТАРИЧ)

Yuri TARICH
Chingiz-Khan’s Descendant / Heir of Ghengis Khan
Chingiz-Khan’s Descendant / Heir of Ghengis Khan, 1928

(Потомок Чингис-Хана)


Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
(Всеволод ПУДОВКИН)

Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
Mother
Mother, 1926

(Мать)


Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
(Всеволод ПУДОВКИН)

Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
The Cloak / The Overcoat
The Cloak / The Overcoat, 1926

(Шинель)


Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)

Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ)

Leonid TRAUBERG
Baryshnya i khuligan
Baryshnya i khuligan, 1918

(Барышня и хулиган)


Vladimir MAIAKOVSKY (Владимир МАЯКОВСКИЙ)

Yevgeni SLAVINSKY (Евгений СЛАВИНСКИЙ)

Vladimir MAIAKOVSKY

Soviet modernities: the avant-gardes
Earth
Earth, 1930

(Земля)


Aleksandr DOVZHENKO
(Александр ДОВЖЕНКО)

Aleksandr DOVZHENKO
The Ghost that Does Not Return
The Ghost that Does Not Return, 1929

(Привидение, которое не возвращается)


Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)

Abram ROOM
The Old and the New
The Old and the New, 1929

(Генеральная линия)


Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
The End of St. Petersburg
The End of St. Petersburg, 1927

(Конец Санкт-Петербурга)


Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
(Всеволод ПУДОВКИН)

Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
By the Law
By the Law, 1926

(По закону)


Lev KULESHOV
(Лев КУЛЕШОВ)

Lev KULESHOV
Fruits of Love
Fruits of Love, 1926

(Ягодка любви)


Aleksandr DOVZHENKO
(Александр ДОВЖЕНКО)

Aleksandr DOVZHENKO

Everyday Soviet Cinema
Fragment of an Empire
Fragment of an Empire, 1929

(Обломок империи)


Friedrich ERMLER
(Фридрих ЭРМЛЕР)

Friedrich ERMLER
The House on Trubnaya
The House on Trubnaya, 1928

(Дом на Трубной)


Boris BARNET
(Борис БАРНЕТ)

Boris BARNET
Bed and Sofa
Bed and Sofa, 1927

(Третья Мещанская)


Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)

Abram ROOM
Kiss of Mary Pickford
Kiss of Mary Pickford, 1927

(Поцелуй Мэри Пикфорд)


Sergey KOMAROV
(Сергей КОМАРОВ)

Sergey KOMAROV
The Women of Ryazan
The Women of Ryazan, 1927

(Бабы рязанские)


Ivan PRAVOV (Иван ПРАВОВ)

Olga PREOBRAZHENSKAIA (Ольга ПРЕОБРАЖЕНСКАЯ)

Olga PREOBRAZHENSKAIA
V bolshom gorode
V bolshom gorode, 1927

(В большом городе)


Mark DONSKOY
(Марк ДОНСКОЙ)

Mark DONSKOY
Mr. West s Extraordinary Adventures in the Bolsheviks Land
Mr. West s Extraordinary Adventures in the Bolsheviks Land, 1924

(Необычайные приключения мистера Веста в стране большевиков)


Lev KULESHOV
(Лев КУЛЕШОВ)

Lev KULESHOV
The Cigarette Girl from Mosselprom
The Cigarette Girl from Mosselprom, 1924

(Папиросница oт Моссельпрома)


Yuri ZHELIABUZHSKY
(Юрий ЖЕЛЯБУЖСКИЙ)

Yuri ZHELIABUZHSKY

Soviet documentary cinema: some milestones
Salt for Svanetia
Salt for Svanetia, 1930

(Соль сванетии)


Mikhail KALATOZOV
(Михаил КАЛАТОЗОВ)

Mikhail KALATOZOV
In Spring
In Spring, 1929

(Весной)


Mikhail KAUFMAN
(Михаил КАУФМАН)

Mikhail KAUFMAN
Man With The Movie Camera
Man With The Movie Camera, 1929

(Человек с киноаппаратом)


Dziga VERTOV
(Дзига ВЕРТОВ)

Dziga VERTOV
Turksib
Turksib, 1929

(Турксиб)


Viktor TURIN
(Виктор ТУРИН)

Viktor TURIN
The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty
The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty, 1927

(Падение династии Романовых)


Esfir SHUB
(Эсфирь ШУБ)

Esfir SHUB
The Great Path
The Great Path, 1926

(Великий путь)


Esfir SHUB
(Эсфирь ШУБ)

Esfir SHUB
Kinopravda 21
Kinopravda 21, 1925

(Киноправда 21)


Dziga VERTOV
(Дзига ВЕРТОВ)

Dziga VERTOV