"NIKA" Prizes
For 1996
Moscow (Russia) - 31 December 1996 -
http://kino-nika.com/
Best Feature Film nominees
Prisoner of the Mountains
Prisoner of the Mountains, 1996

(Кавказский пленник)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
To Love as Russians Do - 2
To Love as Russians Do - 2, 1996

(Любить по-русски 2)


Yevgeni MATVEYEV
(Евгений МАТВЕЕВ)

Yevgeni MATVEYEV
Yermak
Yermak, 1996

(Ермак)


Vladimir KRASNOPOLSKY (Владимир КРАСНОПОЛЬСКИЙ)

Valery USKOV (Валерий УСКОВ)

Valery USKOV
Summer People
Summer People, 1995

(Летние люди)


Sergey URSULIAK
(Сергей УРСУЛЯК)

Sergey URSULIAK

Best Documentary Nominees
Lyoshkin lug
Lyoshkin lug, 2008

(Лешкин луг)


Aleksey POGREBNOY
(Алексей ПОГРЕБНОЙ)

Aleksey POGREBNOY
Cinema Address:Krasnogorsk
Cinema Address:Krasnogorsk, 1996

(Адрес кино - Красногорск)


Galina DOLMATOVSKAYA
(Галина ДОЛМАТОВСКАЯ)

Galina DOLMATOVSKAYA
Sergei Eisenstein. Autobiography
Sergei Eisenstein. Autobiography, 1996

(Сергей Эйзенштейн. Автобиография)


Oleg KOVALOV
(Олег КОВАЛОВ)

Oleg KOVALOV

Best Animation Film Nominees
Abraham
Abraham, 1996

(Авраам)


Natalya DABIZHA
(Наталия ДАБИЖА)

Natalya DABIZHA
Pilot-Brothers cook macaroni for breakfast
Pilot-Brothers cook macaroni for breakfast, 1996

(Братья Пилоты готовят на завтрак макарончики)


Aleksandr TATARSKY
(Александр ТАТАРСКИЙ)

Aleksandr TATARSKY
The Mermaid
The Mermaid, 1996

(Русалка)


Aleksandr PETROV
(Александр ПЕТРОВ)

Aleksandr PETROV

Best Director Nominees
Prisoner of the Mountains
Prisoner of the Mountains, 1996

(Кавказский пленник)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
Arrival of a Train
Arrival of a Train, 1995

(Прибытие поезда)


Aleksey BALABANOV (Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Dmitry MESKHIEV (Дмитрий МЕСХИЕВ)

Aleksandr KHVAN (Александр ХВАН)

Vladimir KHOTINENKO (Владимир ХОТИНЕНКО)

Vladimir KHOTINENKO
Summer People
Summer People, 1995

(Летние люди)


Sergey URSULIAK
(Сергей УРСУЛЯК)

Sergey URSULIAK

Best Screenplay Nominees
Prisoner of the Mountains
Prisoner of the Mountains, 1996

(Кавказский пленник)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
Crusader
Crusader, 1995

(Крестоносец)


Aleksandr INSHAKOV (Александр ИНШАКОВ)

Mikhail TUMANICHVILI (Михаил ТУМАНИШВИЛИ)

Mikhail TUMANICHVILI
Odinokiy igrok
Odinokiy igrok, 1995

(Одинокий игрок)


Vladimir BASOV jr. (Владимир БАСОВ мл.)

Olga BASOVA (Ольга БАСОВА )

Vladimir BASOV jr.

Best Cinematography Nominees.
Prisoner of the Mountains
Prisoner of the Mountains, 1996

(Кавказский пленник)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
The Pilots’ Scientific Section
The Pilots’ Scientific Section, 1996

(Научная секция пилотов)


Andrei I.
(Андрей И.)

Andrei I.
Summer People
Summer People, 1995

(Летние люди)


Sergey URSULIAK
(Сергей УРСУЛЯК)

Sergey URSULIAK

Best Music Nominees
Muzhchina dlya molodoy zhenshchniny
Muzhchina dlya molodoy zhenshchniny, 1996

(Мужчина для молодой женщины)


Murad IBRAGIMBEKOV (Мурад ИБРАГИМБЕКОВ)

Rustam IBRAGIMBEKOV (Рустам ИБРАГИМБЕКОВ)

Rustam IBRAGIMBEKOV
The Pilots’ Scientific Section
The Pilots’ Scientific Section, 1996

(Научная секция пилотов)


Andrei I.
(Андрей И.)

Andrei I.
Summer People
Summer People, 1995

(Летние люди)


Sergey URSULIAK
(Сергей УРСУЛЯК)

Sergey URSULIAK

Best Set Decoration Nominees
Kariera Arturo Ui. Novaya versia
Kariera Arturo Ui. Novaya versia, 1996

(Карьера Артуро Уи. Новая версия)


Boris BLANK
(Борис БЛАНК)

Boris BLANK
Prisoner of the Mountains
Prisoner of the Mountains, 1996

(Кавказский пленник)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
Yermak
Yermak, 1996

(Ермак)


Vladimir KRASNOPOLSKY (Владимир КРАСНОПОЛЬСКИЙ)

Valery USKOV (Валерий УСКОВ)

Valery USKOV

Best Actress Nominees
Hello, Boobies!
Hello, Boobies!, 1996

(Привет, дуралеи)


Eldar RIAZANOV
(Эльдар РЯЗАНОВ)

Eldar RIAZANOV
President i evo zhenshchina
President i evo zhenshchina, 1996

(President и его женщина)


Yelena RAISKAIA
(Елена РАЙСКАЯ)

Yelena RAISKAIA
The Fundamental and Pitiful Look
The Fundamental and Pitiful Look, 1996

(Принципиальный и жалостливый взгляд)


Aleksandr SUKHOCHEV
(Александр СУХОЧЕВ)

Aleksandr SUKHOCHEV

Awards

Best feature film :

Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Best documentary :

Sergei Eisenstein. Autobiography (Сергей Эйзенштейн. Автобиография), 1996, by Oleg KOVALOV (Олег КОВАЛОВ)

Best Animation film :

Pilot-Brothers cook macaroni for breakfast (Братья Пилоты готовят на завтрак макарончики), 1996, by Aleksandr TATARSKY (Александр ТАТАРСКИЙ)

Best directing :

Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Best Screenplay :

Sergey BODROV for the film Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Arif ALIEV for the film Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Boris GILLER for the film Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Best Cinematography :

Igor KLEBANOV for the film The Pilots’ Scientific Section (Научная секция пилотов), 1996, by Andrei I. (Андрей И.)

Best Set Decoration :

Boris BLANK for the film Kariera Arturo Ui. Novaya versia (Карьера Артуро Уи. Новая версия), 1996, by Boris BLANK (Борис БЛАНК)

Vladimir GUDILIN for the film Kariera Arturo Ui. Novaya versia (Карьера Артуро Уи. Новая версия), 1996, by Boris BLANK (Борис БЛАНК)

Best music :

Mikael TARIVERDIEV for the film Summer People (Летние люди), 1995, by Sergey URSULIAK (Сергей УРСУЛЯК)

Best actor :

Sergey BODROV (jr.) for the film Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Oleg MENSHIKOV for the film Prisoner of the Mountains (Кавказский пленник), 1996, by Sergey BODROV (Сергей БОДРОВ)

Best actress :

Yelena SAFONOVA for the film President i evo zhenshchina (President и его женщина), 1996, by Yelena RAISKAIA (Елена РАЙСКАЯ)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role :

Mikhail GLUZSKY for the film Muzhchina dlya molodoy zhenshchniny (Мужчина для молодой женщины), 1996, by Murad IBRAGIMBEKOV (Мурад ИБРАГИМБЕКОВ), Rustam IBRAGIMBEKOV (Рустам ИБРАГИМБЕКОВ)