23rd Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr
Sochi (Russia) - 03 June 2012 - 10 June 2012
http://kinotavr.ru/ru
Catalogue / Каталог

Jury
CHAIRMAN OF THE JURY : VLADIMIR KHOTINENKO, Director

BAKUR BAKURADZE, Director
VERA GLAGOLIEVA, Director, actress
ALEXANDER KOTT, Director
ANNA MELIKIAN, Director, producer
ALEXEI FEDORCHENKO, Director
NIKOLAI KHOMERIKI, Director
Opening film
Till Night Do Us Part
Till Night Do Us Part, 2012

(Пока ночь не разлучит)


Boris KHLEBNIKOV
(Борис ХЛЕБНИКОВ)

Boris KHLEBNIKOV

Closing film
The Steel Butterfly
The Steel Butterfly, 2012

(Стальная бабочка)


Renat DAVLETYAROV
(Ренат ДАВЛЕТЬЯРОВ)

Renat DAVLETYAROV

Competition
Atonement
Atonement, 2012

(Искупление)


Aleksandr PROSHKIN
(Александр ПРОШКИН)

Aleksandr PROSHKIN
For Marx
For Marx, 2012

(За Маркса)


Svetlana BASKOVA
(Светлана БАСКОВА)

Svetlana BASKOVA
I Don't Love You
I Don't Love You, 2012

(Я тебя не люблю)


Pavel KOSTOMAROV (Павел КОСТОМАРОВ)

Aleksandr RASTORGUYEV (Александр РАСТОРГУЕВ)

Aleksandr RASTORGUYEV
I’ll Be Around / I'll Be Nearby
I’ll Be Around / I'll Be Nearby, 2012

(Я буду рядом)


Pavel RUMINOV
(Павел РУМИНОВ)

Pavel RUMINOV
Kokoko
Kokoko, 2012

(Кококо)


Avdotya SMIRNOVA
(Авдотья СМИРНОВА)

Avdotya SMIRNOVA
Living
Living, 2012

(Жить)


Vasili SIGAREV
(Василий СИГАРЕВ)

Vasili SIGAREV
Protest Day
Protest Day, 2012

(День учителя)


Sergey MOKRITSKY
(Сергей МОКРИЦКИЙ)

Sergey MOKRITSKY
Short Stories
Short Stories, 2012

(Рассказы)


Mikhail SEGAL
(Михаил СЕГАЛ)

Mikhail SEGAL
The Convoy
The Convoy, 2012

(Конвой)


Aleksey MIZGIRYOV
(Алексей МИЗГИРЕВ)

Aleksey MIZGIRYOV
The Daughter
The Daughter, 2012

(Дочь)


Aleksandr KASATKIN (Александр КАСАТКИН)

Natalia NAZAROVA (Наталья НАЗАРОВА)

Natalia NAZAROVA
The Empty Home
The Empty Home, 2012

(Пустой дом)


Nurbek EGEN
(Нурбек ЭГЕН)

Nurbek EGEN
This is what happens to me
This is what happens to me, 2012

(Со мною вот что происходит)


Viktor SHAMIROV
(Виктор ШАМИРОВ)

Viktor SHAMIROV
Till Night Do Us Part
Till Night Do Us Part, 2012

(Пока ночь не разлучит)


Boris KHLEBNIKOV
(Борис ХЛЕБНИКОВ)

Boris KHLEBNIKOV
White Moor
White Moor, 2012

(Белый мавр или три истории о моих соседях)


Dmitry FIKS
(Дмитрий ФИКС)

Dmitry FIKS
State Of Emergency / State Of Failure
State Of Emergency / State Of Failure, 2011

(Аварийное состояние)


Vsevolod BENIGSEN
(Всеволод БЕНИГСЕН)

Vsevolod BENIGSEN

Short Film Competition
Boys
Boys, 2012

(Мальчики)


Ilya KAZANKOV
(Илья КАЗАНКОВ)

Ilya KAZANKOV
Curse
Curse, 2012

(Проклятие)


Zhora KRYZHOVNIKOV
(Жора КРЫЖОВНИКОВ)

Zhora KRYZHOVNIKOV
Fishing
Fishing, 2012

(Рыбалка)


Robert DEAF
(Роберт ДЭФ)

Robert DEAF
GQ
GQ, 2012

(GQ)


Andrei MERZLIKIN
(Андрей МЕРЗЛИКИН)

Andrei MERZLIKIN
Road to
Road to, 2012

(Дорога на)


Taisya IGUMENTSEVA
(Таисия ИГУМЕНЦЕВА)

Taisya IGUMENTSEVA
The Author's Method
The Author's Method, 2012

(Авторский метод)


Ivan SHAKHNAZAROV
(Иван ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Ivan SHAKHNAZAROV
The Cat, The Bear and the Fox
The Cat, The Bear and the Fox, 2012

(Кошка, Мишка и Лиса)


Yekaterina TELEGINA
(Екатерина ТЕЛЕГИНА)

Yekaterina TELEGINA
The Characters
The Characters, 2012

(Характеры)


Rumi SHOAZINOV
(Руми ШОАЗИНОВ)

Rumi SHOAZINOV
The Whore
The Whore, 2012

(Шлюха)


Dmitry SUVOROV
(Дмитрий СУВОРОВ)

Dmitry SUVOROV
To Go Through Fire, Water and Copper Pipes
To Go Through Fire, Water and Copper Pipes, 2012

(Огонь, вода и медные трубы)


Igor KOROTKY
(Игорь КОРОТКИЙ)

Igor KOROTKY
Victory Day
Victory Day, 2012

(День Победы)


Igor GRINYAKIN
(Игорь ГРИНЯКИН)

Igor GRINYAKIN
Vika, Venus, Duvet Cover
Vika, Venus, Duvet Cover, 2012

(Вика, Венера, пододеяльник)


Omari ZVERKOV
(Омари ЗВЕРКОВ)

Omari ZVERKOV
A Trumpeter and a Doll
A Trumpeter and a Doll, 2011

(Трубач и кукла)


Ilya UCHITEL
(Илья УЧИТЕЛЬ)

Ilya UCHITEL
Crack
Crack, 2011

(Трещина)


Anatoli PUKHALSKY
(Анатолий ПУХАЛЬСКИЙ)

Anatoli PUKHALSKY
Legs are atavistic
Legs are atavistic, 2011

(Ноги - атавизм)


Mikhail MESTETSKY
(Михаил МЕСТЕЦКИЙ)

Mikhail MESTETSKY
Short Skirt
Short Skirt, 2011

(Короткая юбка)


Pavel ORESHNIKOV
(Павел ОРЕШНИКОВ)

Pavel ORESHNIKOV
The Song of a Mechanical Fish
The Song of a Mechanical Fish, 2011

(Песня механической рыбы)


Philip YURYEV
(Филипп ЮРЬЕВ)

Philip YURYEV
The Story about Eugenia and me
The Story about Eugenia and me, 2011

(Сказание о нас с Евгенией)


Anton BILZHO
(Антон БИЛЬЖО)

Anton BILZHO
The Truth
The Truth, 2011

(Правда)


Yevgeni BYALO
(Евгений БЯЛО)

Yevgeni BYALO
Things Related
Things Related, 2011

(Связь вещей)


Maksim ZYKOV
(Максим ЗЫКОВ)

Maksim ZYKOV

Cinema on the square
8 First Dates
8 First Dates, 2012

(8 первых свиданий)


David DODSON (Дэвид ДОДСОН)

Aleksandr MALYAREVSKY (Александр МАЛЯРЕВСКИЙ)

Aleksandr MALYAREVSKY
August Of Eighth
August Of Eighth, 2012

(Август восьмого)


Djanik FAIZIEV
(Джаник ФАЙЗИЕВ)

Djanik FAIZIEV
The Match
The Match, 2012

(Матч)


Andrei MALYUKOV
(Андрей МАЛЮКОВ)

Andrei MALYUKOV
The Spy
The Spy, 2012

(Шпион)


Aleksey ANDRIANOV
(Алексей АНДРИАНОВ)

Aleksey ANDRIANOV
Mums
Mums, 2011

(Мамы)


Different Directors
( Разные режиссёры)

The Prince And the Big Gray Wolf
The Prince And the Big Gray Wolf, 2011

(Иван Царевич и Серый Волк)


Vladimir TOROPCHIN
(Владимир ТОРОПЧИН)

Vladimir TOROPCHIN
Vysotsky. Thanks God I Am Alive
Vysotsky. Thanks God I Am Alive, 2011

(Высоцкий. Спасибо, что живой)


Pyotr BUSLOV
(Пётр БУСЛОВ)

Pyotr BUSLOV
What Else Men Talk About
What Else Men Talk About, 2011

(О чем еще говорят мужчины)


Dmitry DYACHENKO
(Дмитрий ДЬЯЧЕНКО)

Dmitry DYACHENKO

Special event
Russia in the Mirror of International Film Festivals
Russia in the Mirror of International Film Festivals, 2012

(Россия в зеркале МКФ)


Sergey SHOLOKHOV
(Сергей ШОЛОХОВ)

Sergey SHOLOKHOV

Retrospective
Encirclement
Encirclement, 2012

(В окружении)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
The Vanished Empire
The Vanished Empire, 2008

(Исчезнувшая империя)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Poisons or the World History of Poisoning
Poisons or the World History of Poisoning, 2001

(Яды или Всемирная история отравлений)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
American Daughter
American Daughter, 1995

(Американская дочь)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Dreams
Dreams, 1993

(Сны)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
The Town Of Zero / City Zero
The Town Of Zero / City Zero, 1988

(Город зеро)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Courier
Courier, 1986

(Курьер)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Jazzmen
Jazzmen, 1983

(Мы из джаза)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
Mend Your Pace, Maestro
Mend Your Pace, Maestro, 1975

(Шире шаг, Маэстро)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV

Other films
For non Russian films look at the catalogue

ROUND TABLES


CINEMA FUND IN DIALOGUE
FEDERAL FUND FOR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC SUPPORT OF NATIONAL CINEMA
INTERNET PORTAL PROFICINEMA

SPECTATORS DO NOT WATCH OUR FILMS. WHY?
FILM ART (ISKUSSTVO KINO) AND THE FESTIVAL KINOTAVR
MODERATOR OF THE ROUND TABLE DANIIL DONDUREI

CINEMA AND THE NEW MEDIA : FORMS OF CONSUMPTION, FESTIVALS, CRITICISM
CONCEPT AND MODERATION OF THE ROUND TABLE: ANDREI PLAKHOV


FIVE EVENINGS : SPECIAL PROGRAM OF YOUNG CRITICS
THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE PROJECT : ROMAN VOLOBUEV, ANTON DOLIN, VASILI KORETSKY, VLADIMIR LIASHCHENKO, KAMILA MAMADNAZARBEKOVA, BORIS NELEPO, VASILI STEPANOV
MODERATOR OF THE PROGRAM KONSTANTIN SHAVLOVSKY

Commentaries and bibliography

- Кинотавр–2012. Ситора Алиева : «Необходима модернизация мозгов» openspace.ru, 2012
- « Kinotavr » : un festival aux différents visages french.ruvr.ru, 2012
- В день Святой Троицы [о начале "Кинотавра"] kinopressa.ru, 2012
- Перестарались с гуманизмом. Жюри «Кинотавра» удивило своим решением Leonid PAVLYUCHIK, kinopressa.ru, 2012
- Kinotavr a récompensé les meilleurs films russes Voix de la Russie, 2012
- Скромное обаяние буржуазности [О "Кинотавре" 2012] Andrei PLAKHOV, kommersant.ru, 2012
- Fifteen Realities of Russian Cinema (Kinotavr 2012) Nancy CONDEE, kinokultura.com, 2012
- The Future is Short! “Kinotavr.Shorts” and “Kinoproba,” 2012 Birgit BEUMERS, kinokultura.com, 2013
Awards

First prize :

I’ll Be Around / I'll Be Nearby (Я буду рядом), 2012, by Pavel RUMINOV (Павел РУМИНОВ)

Best directing :

Living (Жить), 2012, by Vasili SIGAREV (Василий СИГАРЕВ)

Best first film :

The Daughter (Дочь), 2012, by Aleksandr KASATKIN (Александр КАСАТКИН), Natalia NAZAROVA (Наталья НАЗАРОВА)

Best Screenplay :

Mikhail SEGAL for the film Short Stories (Рассказы), 2012, by Mikhail SEGAL (Михаил СЕГАЛ)

Special Jury prize :

I Don't Love You (Я тебя не люблю), 2012, by Pavel KOSTOMAROV (Павел КОСТОМАРОВ), Aleksandr RASTORGUYEV (Александр РАСТОРГУЕВ)

Best Cinematography :

Alisher KHAMIDKHODZHAEV for the film Living (Жить), 2012, by Vasili SIGAREV (Василий СИГАРЕВ)

Best music :

Aleksandr MANOTSKOV for the film The Convoy (Конвой), 2012, by Aleksey MIZGIRYOV (Алексей МИЗГИРЕВ)

Best actress :

Anna MIKHALKOVA for the film Kokoko (Кококо), 2012, by Avdotya SMIRNOVA (Авдотья СМИРНОВА)

Yana TROYANOVA for the film Kokoko (Кококо), 2012, by Avdotya SMIRNOVA (Авдотья СМИРНОВА)

Best actor :

Azamat NIGMANOV for the film The Convoy (Конвой), 2012, by Aleksey MIZGIRYOV (Алексей МИЗГИРЕВ)

Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize :

Living (Жить), 2012, by Vasili SIGAREV (Василий СИГАРЕВ)

First prize :

Short films

Legs are atavistic (Ноги - атавизм), 2011, by Mikhail MESTETSKY (Михаил МЕСТЕЦКИЙ)

Diploma :

Short films

Road to (Дорога на), 2012, by Taisya IGUMENTSEVA (Таисия ИГУМЕНЦЕВА)

Short films

The Author's Method (Авторский метод), 2012, by Ivan SHAKHNAZAROV (Иван ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Jury Special Mention :

Short films

The Whore (Шлюха), 2012, by Dmitry SUVOROV (Дмитрий СУВОРОВ)

Short films

To Go Through Fire, Water and Copper Pipes (Огонь, вода и медные трубы), 2012, by Igor KOROTKY (Игорь КОРОТКИЙ)

Short films

Ivan DOBRONRAVOV for the film Victory Day (День Победы), 2012, by Igor GRINYAKIN (Игорь ГРИНЯКИН)

Award of The Union of Cinematographers of the Russian Federation :

Short films

Boys (Мальчики), 2012, by Ilya KAZANKOV (Илья КАЗАНКОВ)

Award Future Shorts :

Short films

Road to (Дорога на), 2012, by Taisya IGUMENTSEVA (Таисия ИГУМЕНЦЕВА)

Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize :

Short films

Legs are atavistic (Ноги - атавизм), 2011, by Mikhail MESTETSKY (Михаил МЕСТЕЦКИЙ)

Audience Award :

Short films

Legs are atavistic (Ноги - атавизм), 2011, by Mikhail MESTETSKY (Михаил МЕСТЕЦКИЙ)