"NIKA" Prizes
Awards 2002
Moscow (Russia) - 31 December 2002 -
http://kino-nika.com/
Best Feature Film nominees
Chekhovian Motifs
Chekhovian Motifs, 2002

(Чеховские мотивы)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA
The Cuckoo
The Cuckoo, 2002

(Кукушка)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
The Lover
The Lover, 2002

(Любовник)


Valery TODOROVSKY
(Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Valery TODOROVSKY
The Star
The Star, 2002

(Звезда)


Nikolay LEBEDEV
(Николай ЛЕБЕДЕВ)

Nikolay LEBEDEV
War
War, 2002

(Война)


Aleksey BALABANOV
(Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Aleksey BALABANOV

Best Documentary Nominees
Dziga and His Brothers
Dziga and His Brothers, 2002

(Дзига и его братья)


Yevgeni TSYMBAL
(Евгений ЦЫМБАЛ)

Yevgeni TSYMBAL
Izvinite, chto zhivu
Izvinite, chto zhivu, 2001

(Извините, что живу)


Aleksey POGREBNOY
(Алексей ПОГРЕБНОЙ)

Aleksey POGREBNOY
Live and Be Happy
Live and Be Happy, 2001

(Живи и радуйся)


Yuri SCHILLER
(Юрий ШИЛЛЕР)

Yuri SCHILLER

Best Animation Film Nominees
A Man from the Moon
A Man from the Moon, 2002

(Человек с Луны)


Oxana CHERKASOVA
(Оксана ЧЕРКАСОВА)

Oxana CHERKASOVA
About a fisherman and a little fish
About a fisherman and a little fish, 2002

(О Рыбаке и Рыбке)


Natalya DABIZHA
(Наталия ДАБИЖА)

Natalya DABIZHA
Bukashki
Bukashki, 2002

(Букашки)


Mikhail ALDACHIN
(Михаил АЛДАШИН)

Mikhail ALDACHIN
Slow Bistro
Slow Bistro, 2002

(Медленное Бистро)


Ivan MAKSIMOV
(Иван МАКСИМОВ)

Ivan MAKSIMOV
Zheltukhin
Zheltukhin, 2002

(Желтухин)


Mariya MUAT
(Мария МУАТ)

Mariya MUAT

Best Director Nominees
The Cuckoo
The Cuckoo, 2002

(Кукушка)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
The Lover
The Lover, 2002

(Любовник)


Valery TODOROVSKY
(Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Valery TODOROVSKY
War
War, 2002

(Война)


Aleksey BALABANOV
(Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Aleksey BALABANOV

Best Screenplay Nominees
Kino pro kino
Kino pro kino, 2002

(Кино про кино)


Valery RUBINCHIK
(Валерий РУБИНЧИК)

Valery RUBINCHIK
The Cuckoo
The Cuckoo, 2002

(Кукушка)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
The Kopeck
The Kopeck, 2002

(Копейка)


Ivan DYKHOVICHNY
(Иван ДЫХОВИЧНЫЙ)

Ivan DYKHOVICHNY

Best Cinematography Nominees.
In Motion
In Motion, 2002

(В движении)


Philip YANKOVSKY
(Филипп ЯНКОВСКИЙ)

Philip YANKOVSKY
Metamorphosis
Metamorphosis, 2002

(Превращение)


Valery FOKIN
(Валерий ФОКИН)

Valery FOKIN
The Star
The Star, 2002

(Звезда)


Nikolay LEBEDEV
(Николай ЛЕБЕДЕВ)

Nikolay LEBEDEV
War
War, 2002

(Война)


Aleksey BALABANOV
(Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Aleksey BALABANOV

Best Music Nominees
House of Fools
House of Fools, 2002

(Дом дураков)


Andrei KONCHALOVSKY
(Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ)

Andrei KONCHALOVSKY
Nebo. samolyot. Dyevushka
Nebo. samolyot. Dyevushka, 2002

(Небо. Самолет. Девушка)


Vera STOROZHEVA
(Вера СТОРОЖЕВА)

Vera STOROZHEVA
The Lover
The Lover, 2002

(Любовник)


Valery TODOROVSKY
(Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Valery TODOROVSKY
The Star
The Star, 2002

(Звезда)


Nikolay LEBEDEV
(Николай ЛЕБЕДЕВ)

Nikolay LEBEDEV

Best Set Decoration Nominees
Chekhovian Motifs
Chekhovian Motifs, 2002

(Чеховские мотивы)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA
Kostroma
Kostroma, 2002

(Кострома)


Valery SURIKOV
(Валерий СУРИКОВ)

Valery SURIKOV
The Cuckoo
The Cuckoo, 2002

(Кукушка)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN

Awards

Best feature film :

The Cuckoo (Кукушка), 2002, by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN (Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Best documentary :

Dziga and His Brothers (Дзига и его братья), 2002, by Yevgeni TSYMBAL (Евгений ЦЫМБАЛ)

Best Animation film :

Bukashki (Букашки), 2002, by Mikhail ALDACHIN (Михаил АЛДАШИН)

Best directing :

The Cuckoo (Кукушка), 2002, by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN (Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Best Screenplay :

Anatoli GREBNEV for the film Kino pro kino (Кино про кино), 2002, by Valery RUBINCHIK (Валерий РУБИНЧИК)

Best Cinematography :

Sergey MACHILSKY for the film In Motion (В движении), 2002, by Philip YANKOVSKY (Филипп ЯНКОВСКИЙ)

Best Set Decoration :

Vladimir SVETOZAROV for the film The Cuckoo (Кукушка), 2002, by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN (Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Best music :

Aleksey RYBNIKOV for the film The Star (Звезда), 2002, by Nikolay LEBEDEV (Николай ЛЕБЕДЕВ)

Best actress :

Anni-Kristiina JUUSO for the film The Cuckoo (Кукушка), 2002, by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN (Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Best actor :

Oleg YANKOVSKY for the film The Lover (Любовник), 2002, by Valery TODOROVSKY (Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role :

Tatyana LAVROVA for the film Kino pro kino (Кино про кино), 2002, by Valery RUBINCHIK (Валерий РУБИНЧИК)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role :

Sergey BODROV (jr.) for the film War (Война), 2002, by Aleksey BALABANOV (Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Discovery of the year :

Igor PETRENKO for the film The Star (Звезда), 2002, by Nikolay LEBEDEV (Николай ЛЕБЕДЕВ)

Oleg YANKOVSKY for the film In Motion (В движении), 2002, by Philip YANKOVSKY (Филипп ЯНКОВСКИЙ)