"NIKA" Prizes
for 1989
Moscow (Russia) - 31 March 1990 -
http://kino-nika.com/
Best Feature Film nominees
Ashik-Kerib
Ashik-Kerib, 1988

(Ашик-Кериб)


David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ)

Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
Servant
Servant, 1988

(Слуга)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
The Solovetsk Power
The Solovetsk Power, 1988

(Власть Соловецкая)


Marina GOLDOVSKAYA
(Марина ГОЛДОВСКАЯ)

Marina GOLDOVSKAYA

Best Documentary Nominees
Requiem, 1989

(Реквием)


Ruben GEVORKYANTS
(Рубен ГЕВОРКЯНЦ)

Ruben GEVORKYANTS
Stalin With Us ?
Stalin With Us ?, 1989

(Сталин с нами ?)


Tofik SHARVERDYEV
(Тофик ШАХВЕРДИЕВ)

Tofik SHARVERDYEV
The Crossroad Street
The Crossroad Street, 1988

(Улица Поперечная)


Ivars SELECKIS
(Иварс СЕЛЕЦКИС)

Ivars SELECKIS

Best Animation Film Nominees
Polozhenie obyazyvaet
Polozhenie obyazyvaet, 1989

(Положение обязывает)


Rao HEIDMETS
(Рао ХЕЙДМЕТС)

Rao HEIDMETS
The Cow
The Cow, 1989

(Корова)


Aleksandr PETROV
(Александр ПЕТРОВ)

Aleksandr PETROV
The Parable About the Actor (Players)
The Parable About the Actor (Players), 1989

(Притча об артисте (Лицедей))


Nikolay SEREBRYAKOV
(Николай СЕРЕБРЯКОВ)

Nikolay SEREBRYAKOV

Best Director Nominees
Ashik-Kerib
Ashik-Kerib, 1988

(Ашик-Кериб)


David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ)

Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
Servant
Servant, 1988

(Слуга)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
The Solovetsk Power
The Solovetsk Power, 1988

(Власть Соловецкая)


Marina GOLDOVSKAYA
(Марина ГОЛДОВСКАЯ)

Marina GOLDOVSKAYA

Best Screenplay Nominees
Merzavets
Merzavets, 1988

(Мерзавец)


Vagif MUSTAFAYEV
(Вагиф МУСТАФАЕВ)

Vagif MUSTAFAYEV
Servant
Servant, 1988

(Слуга)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
The fountain
The fountain, 1988

(Фонтан)


Yuri MAMIN
(Юрий МАМИН)

Yuri MAMIN

Best Cinematography Nominees.
Black Rose - Symbol of Grief, Red Rose - Symbol of Love
Black Rose - Symbol of Grief, Red Rose - Symbol of Love, 1989

(Черная роза - эмблема печали, красная роза - эмблема любви)


Sergey SOLOVYOV
(Сергей СОЛОВЬЕВ)

Sergey SOLOVYOV
Ashik-Kerib
Ashik-Kerib, 1988

(Ашик-Кериб)


David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ)

Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
The Wife Of The Kerosene Man
The Wife Of The Kerosene Man, 1988

(Жена керосинщика)


Aleksandr KAIDANOVSKY
(Александр КАЙДАНОВСКИЙ)

Aleksandr KAIDANOVSKY

Best Music Nominees
Servant
Servant, 1988

(Слуга)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV
The Solovetsk Power
The Solovetsk Power, 1988

(Власть Соловецкая)


Marina GOLDOVSKAYA
(Марина ГОЛДОВСКАЯ)

Marina GOLDOVSKAYA
To Kill the Dragon
To Kill the Dragon, 1988

(Убить дракона)


Mark ZAKHAROV
(Марк ЗАХАРОВ)

Mark ZAKHAROV

Best Set Decoration Nominees
Black Rose - Symbol of Grief, Red Rose - Symbol of Love
Black Rose - Symbol of Grief, Red Rose - Symbol of Love, 1989

(Черная роза - эмблема печали, красная роза - эмблема любви)


Sergey SOLOVYOV
(Сергей СОЛОВЬЕВ)

Sergey SOLOVYOV
Ashik-Kerib
Ashik-Kerib, 1988

(Ашик-Кериб)


David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ)

Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
The Town Of Zero / City Zero
The Town Of Zero / City Zero, 1988

(Город зеро)


Karen SHAKHNAZAROV
(Карен ШАХНАЗАРОВ)

Karen SHAKHNAZAROV

Best Actor Nominees
Smirennoe kladbishche
Smirennoe kladbishche, 1989

(Смиренное кладбище)


Aleksandr ITYGILOV
(Александр ИТЫГИЛОВ)

Aleksandr ITYGILOV
Merzavets
Merzavets, 1988

(Мерзавец)


Vagif MUSTAFAYEV
(Вагиф МУСТАФАЕВ)

Vagif MUSTAFAYEV
Nash bronepoezd
Nash bronepoezd, 1988

(Наш бронепоезд)


Mikhail PTASHUK
(Михаил ПТАШУК)

Mikhail PTASHUK
Servant
Servant, 1988

(Слуга)


Vadim ABDRASHITOV
(Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Vadim ABDRASHITOV

Best Actress Nominees
Intergirl
Intergirl, 1989

(Интердевочка)


Pyotr TODOROVSKY
(Пётр ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Pyotr TODOROVSKY
The Lady Macbeth of Mtsenk Region
The Lady Macbeth of Mtsenk Region, 1989

(Леди Макбет Мценского уезда)


Roman BALAIAN
(Роман БАЛАЯН)

Roman BALAIAN
Youth's Mistakes
Youth's Mistakes, 1978

(Ошибки юности)


Boris FRUMIN
(Борис ФРУМИН)

Boris FRUMIN

Awards

Best feature film :

Ashik-Kerib (Ашик-Кериб), 1988, by David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ), Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Best documentary :

The Crossroad Street (Улица Поперечная), 1988, by Ivars SELECKIS (Иварс СЕЛЕЦКИС)

Best Animation film :

The Parable About the Actor (Players) (Притча об артисте (Лицедей)), 1989, by Nikolay SEREBRYAKOV (Николай СЕРЕБРЯКОВ)

Best directing :

Ashik-Kerib (Ашик-Кериб), 1988, by David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ), Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Best Screenplay :

Aleksandr MINDADZE for the film Servant (Слуга), 1988, by Vadim ABDRASHITOV (Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Best Cinematography :

Albert YAVURIAN for the film Ashik-Kerib (Ашик-Кериб), 1988, by David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ), Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Best Set Decoration :

Sergey PARAJANOV for the film Ashik-Kerib (Ашик-Кериб), 1988, by David ABASHIDZE (Давид АБАШИДЗЕ), Sergey PARAJANOV (Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Best music :

Gennadi GLADKOV for the film To Kill the Dragon (Убить дракона), 1988, by Mark ZAKHAROV (Марк ЗАХАРОВ)

Best actor :

Oleg BORISOV for the film Servant (Слуга), 1988, by Vadim ABDRASHITOV (Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)

Best actress :

Yelena YAKOVLEVA for the film Intergirl (Интердевочка), 1989, by Pyotr TODOROVSKY (Пётр ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role :

Nina RUSLANOVA for the film Smirennoe kladbishche (Смиренное кладбище), 1989, by Aleksandr ITYGILOV (Александр ИТЫГИЛОВ)


Yevgeni GABRILOVICH : Special Prize