The 25 best films from 1908 to 1957
List compiled by 50 Russian specialists and published by the Guild of Historians and Film Critics of Russia
Otets Sergey
Otets Sergey, 1917
(Отец Сергий)

Yakov PROTAZANOV
(Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)
Yakov PROTAZANOV (Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)
Stachka
Stachka, 1924
(Стачка)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Sergey EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Bronenosets Potiomkin
Bronenosets Potiomkin, 1925
(Броненосец «Потемкин»)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Sergey EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Po zakonu
Po zakonu, 1926
(По закону)

Lev KULESHOV
(Лев КУЛЕШОВ)
Lev KULESHOV (Лев КУЛЕШОВ)
shinel
shinel, 1926
(Шинель)

Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)
Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ)
Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)
Tretya Meshthanskaya
Tretya Meshthanskaya, 1927
(Третья Мещанская)

Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)
Abram ROOM (Абрам РООМ)
Dom na trubnoy
Dom na trubnoy, 1928
(Дом на Трубной)

Boris BARNET
(Борис БАРНЕТ)
Boris BARNET (Борис БАРНЕТ)
Potomok chinguis-Khana
Potomok chinguis-Khana, 1928
(Потомок Чингис-Хана)

Vsevolod PUDOVKIN
(Всеволод ПУДОВКИН)
Vsevolod PUDOVKIN (Всеволод ПУДОВКИН)
Oblomok imperi
Oblomok imperi, 1929
(Обломок империи)

Friedrich ERMLER
(Фридрих ЭРМЛЕР)
Friedrich ERMLER (Фридрих ЭРМЛЕР)
Putyovka v zhizn
Putyovka v zhizn, 1931
(Путевка в жизнь)

Nikolay EKK
(Николай ЭКК)
Nikolay EKK (Николай ЭКК)
Okrayna
Okrayna, 1933
(Окраина)

Boris BARNET
(Борис БАРНЕТ)
Boris BARNET (Борис БАРНЕТ)
Schastie
Schastie, 1934
(Счастье)

Aleksandr MEDVEDKIN
(Александр МЕДВЕДКИН)
Aleksandr MEDVEDKIN (Александр МЕДВЕДКИН)
Yunost Maksima
Yunost Maksima, 1934
(Юность Максима)

Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)
Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ)
Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)
Vesiolyye rebyata
Vesiolyye rebyata, 1934
(Веселые ребята)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)
Grigori ALEXANDROV (Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)
Chapaev
Chapaev, 1934
(Чапаев)

Sergey VASILIEV (Сергей ВАСИЛЬЕВ)
Georgi VASILYEV (Георгий ВАСИЛЬЕВ)
Sergey VASILIEV (Сергей ВАСИЛЬЕВ)
Strogiy yunosha
Strogiy yunosha, 1936
(Строгий юноша)

Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)
Abram ROOM (Абрам РООМ)
Aleksandr Nevski
Aleksandr Nevski, 1938
(Александр Невский)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Sergey EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Mechta
Mechta, 1941
(Мечта)

Mikhail ROMM
(Михаил РОММ)
Mikhail ROMM (Михаил РОММ)
Mashenka
Mashenka, 1942
(Машенька)

Yuli RAIZMAN
(Юлий РАЙЗМАН)
Yuli RAIZMAN (Юлий РАЙЗМАН)
Ivan Grozny (1-ya seriya)
Ivan Grozny (1-ya seriya), 1944
(Иван Грозный (1-я серия))

Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Sergey EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Ivan Grozny (2-ya seriya)
Ivan Grozny (2-ya seriya), 1945
(Иван Грозный (2-я серия))

Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Sergey EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Zolushka
Zolushka, 1947
(Золушка)

Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA (Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА)
Mikhail SHAPIRO (Михаил ШАПИРО)
Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA (Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА)
Sorok pervyy
Sorok pervyy, 1956
(Сорок первый)

Grigori CHUKHRAY
(Григорий ЧУХРАЙ)
Grigori CHUKHRAY (Григорий ЧУХРАЙ)
Karnavalnaya noch
Karnavalnaya noch, 1956
(Карнавальная ночь)

Eldar RIAZANOV
(Эльдар РЯЗАНОВ)
Eldar RIAZANOV (Эльдар РЯЗАНОВ)
Vesna na zarechnoy ulitse
Vesna na zarechnoy ulitse, 1956
(Весна на Заречной улице)

Marlen KHUTSIEV
(Марлен ХУЦИЕВ)
Marlen KHUTSIEV (Марлен ХУЦИЕВ)
Letyat zhuravli
Letyat zhuravli, 1957
(Летят журавли)

Mikhail KALATOZOV
(Михаил КАЛАТОЗОВ)
Mikhail KALATOZOV (Михаил КАЛАТОЗОВ)