Kinoglaz

 

Diary of events

- Stop Press

On current release

Festivals

 

Films

DVDs

- Watch on line

Names

Articles

Production

History

Seminars


Bibliography


Ongoing events

 

Awards

Box office

 

Statistics

 

Partnerships

 

Site map

Links

Contacts


Search with Google    


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Titles and names in bold print contain more complete information
Director,
Writer,
Actor
 
Born 1928, USSR
 
 

Aleksey BATALOV

Алексей Владимирович БАТАЛОВ
Alekseï BATALOV

Filmography (extracts)
 
Director
1972 - The Gambler (Игрок) [fiction, 100 mn]
1966 - Three Fat Men (Три толстяка) [fiction, 92 mn]
1959 - Shinel (Шинель) [fiction, 75 mn]
 
Writer
1989 - Poezdka v Visbaden (Поездка в Висбаден) by Yevgeni GERASIMOV [fiction, 85 mn]
1966 - Three Fat Men (Три толстяка) by Aleksey BATALOV , Iosif SHAPIRO [fiction, 92 mn]
 
Actor
2006 - Carnival Night 2 (Карнавальная ночь-2, или 50 лет спустя) by Eldar RIAZANOV [fiction, 160 mn]
2004 - Tajna "volchej pasti" (Тайна "Волчьей пасти")
1997 - Malenkaya printsessa (Маленькая принцесса) by Vladimir GRAMMATIKOV [fiction, 88 mn]
1995 - Pervaya lyubov (Первая любовь) by Roman BALAIAN [fiction, 82 mn]
1994 - Zheleznyy zanaves (Железный занавес) by Savva KULISH [fiction, 241 mn]
1991 - Poltergreyst-90 (Полтергейст-90)
1990 - Stalin’s Funeral (Похороны Сталина) by Yevgeni YEVTUSHENKO [108 mn]
1986 - Umbrella for the Newly Wed (Зонтик для новобрачных) by Rodion NAKHAPETOV [fiction, 89 mn]
1986 - Dosye cheloveka v 'Mercedese' (Досье человека в 'Мерседесе')
1984 - Rest Time from Saturday to Monday (Время отдыха с субботы до понедельника) by Igor TALANKIN [fiction, 90 mn]
1983 - Speed (Скорость) by Dmitriy SVETOZAROV [fiction, 93 mn]
1979 - Moscow does not Believe Tears (Москва слезам не верит) by Vladimir MENSHOV [fiction, 150 mn]
1979 - Pozdnyaya vstrecha (Поздняя встреча)
1975 - The Star of Fascinating Happiness (Звезда пленительного счастья) by Vladimir MOTYL [fiction, 167 mn]
1975 - Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (Рикки-Тикки-Тави) by Aleksandr ZGURIDI [fiction, 80 mn]
1975 - The Hedgehog in the Mist (Ежик в тумане) by Yuri NORSTEIN [animation, 11 mn]
1974 - A Very English Murder (Чисто английское убийство) by Samson SAMSONOV [fiction, 165 mn]
1973 - No Way Back (Возврата нет) by Aleksey SALTYKOV [fiction, 99 mn]
1970 - The Flight (Бег) by Aleksandr ALOV , Vladimir NAUMOV [fiction, 196 mn]
1970 - Attention, Tortoise! (Внимание, черепаха!) by Rolan BYKOV [fiction, 86 mn]
1968 - The Living Corpse (Живой труп) by Vladimir VENGEROV [fiction, 142 mn]
1967 - The Seventh Companion (Седьмой спутник) by Grigori ARONOV , Aleksey GERMAN [fiction, 80 mn]
1966 - In the Town of S (В городе С) by Iosif KHEIFITS [fiction, 106 mn]
1966 - Three Fat Men (Три толстяка) by Aleksey BATALOV , Iosif SHAPIRO [fiction, 92 mn]
1964 - The Light of a Distant Star (Свет далекой звезды) by Ivan PYRIEV [fiction, 145 mn]
1963 - A Day Of Happiness (День счастья) by Iosif KHEIFITS [fiction, 95 mn]
1961 - Nine days of one year (Девять дней одного года) by Mikhail ROMM [fiction, 111 mn]
1960 - The Lady With A Dog (Дама с собачкой) by Iosif KHEIFITS [fiction, 83 mn]
1958 - My Dear Man (Дорогой мой человек) by Iosif KHEIFITS [fiction, 108 mn]
1957 - The Cranes Are Flying (Летят журавли) by Mikhail KALATOZOV [fiction, 97 mn]
1955 - The Rumyantsev case (Дело Румянцева) by Iosif KHEIFITS [fiction, 103 mn]
1955 - 1905 (Мать) by Mark DONSKOY [fiction, 104 mn]
1955 - Mikhail Lomonossov (Михайло Ломоносов) by Aleksandr IVANOV [fiction, 104 mn]
1954 - A Big Family (Большая семья) by Iosif KHEIFITS [fiction, 108 mn]
1944 - Zoya (Зоя) by Leo ARNSHTAM [fiction, 95 mn]

Awards :
Lauréat du prix Lénine du komsomol (1967)
Prix des Frères Vassiliev de la République de Russie pour le film Neuf jours d’une année, 1968
Artiste Populaire de l’URSS (1976)
Prix national de l’Union soviétique pour Moscou ne croit pas aux larmes
Lauréat du prix Junon (1997)
Lauréat du prix du Président de la République pour la littérature et les arts (2000)
Lauréat du prix Triomphe pour la littérature et les arts (2003)
Prize for the contribution to International Cinema, Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2007
Prize of Honour, "NIKA" Prizes, Russia, 2001

Biography
No English biography available !
 
Né le 20 novembre 1928 à Vladimir. En 1950 diplômé de l’Ecole de cinéma Nemirovitch-Dantchenko du MXAT (Théâtre d’Art de Moscou).
De 1950 à 1953 il est acteur au Théâtre Central de l’Armée Soviétique.
De 1953 à 1956, acteur au théâtre Gorki de Moscou.
De 1957 à 1975 acteur et réalisateur aux Sudios « Lenfilm ».
En 1975 il commence une carrière de pédagogue au VGIK où il sera professeur à partir de 1979.

Your remarks