Kinoglaz

 


- Stop Press


Diary of events

 

Films


Names


Film documentation

 

 

L'association kinoglaz.fr




Search with Google    


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Titles and names in bold print contain more complete information
Director,
Writer,
Producer
 
Born 1960, USSR (Ukraine)
 
 

Gennadi OSTROVSKY

Геннадий Ромович ОСТРОВСКИЙ
Guennadi OSTROVSKI

Filmography (extracts)
 
Director
2013 - Dumpling Brothers (Пельмени) [fiction, 93 mn]
2010 - Captains (Капитаны) [fiction, 76 mn]
 
Writer
2016 - The Little One (Айка) by Sergey DVORTSEVOY [fiction, 100 mn]
2013 - Dumpling Brothers (Пельмени) by Gennadi OSTROVSKY [fiction, 93 mn]
2010 - Captains (Капитаны) by Gennadi OSTROVSKY [fiction, 76 mn]
2007 - Tulpan (Тюльпан) by Sergey DVORTSEVOY [fiction, 100 mn]
2005 - Roots (Бедные родственники) by Pavel LUNGIN [fiction, 103 mn]
2005 - Soldatskiy dekameron (Солдатский декамерон) by Andrei PROSHKIN [fiction, 90 mn]
2004 - My Step-Brother Frankenstein (Мой сводный брат Франкенштейн) by Valery TODOROVSKY [fiction, 111 mn]
2002 - In Motion (В движении) by Philip YANKOVSKY [fiction, 94 mn]
2002 - The Lover (Любовник) by Valery TODOROVSKY [fiction, 96 mn]
2001 - Mechanical Suite (Механическая сюита) by Dmitry MESKHIEV [fiction, 100 mn]
1998 - Sochinenie ko Dnyu Pobedy (Сочинение ко Дню Победы) by Sergey URSULIAK [fiction, 111 mn]
1993 - Russkiy regtaym (Русский регтайм) by Sergey URSULIAK [fiction, 95 mn]
 
Producer
2011 - Without Men (Без мужчин) by Rezo GIGINISHVILY , Alissa KHMELNITSKAYA [fiction, 73 mn]

Awards :
Roots :
Best Screenplay, Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Sochi (Russia), 2005

Biography
Bom on March 9,1960 in Berdichev (Ukraine).
Graduated from the Jazz and Pop department at the Rostov state conservatoire as saxophonist (1988, professor Ye.Gnezdilov), Higher Courses For Scriptwriters and Directors, script department (1992, workshop of S.Lungin, LGolubki-na).
Made his debut in cinema as a scriptwriter of the movie "Russian Ragtime" (1993).
Wrote scripts for more than 10 feature films and TV series including "Composition for the Victory Day" (1998), "Mechanical Suit" (2001), "My Brother-ln-Law Frankenstein" (2004), "Poor Relatives" (2005), "Tulip" (2008) etc. Produced the films "Grandson of the Cosmonaut" (2007), "No Men" (2010).
 
Your remarks