Kinoglaz

 

Diary of events

- Stop Press

On current release

Festivals

 

Films

DVDs

- Watch on line

Names

Articles

Production

History

Seminars


Bibliography


Ongoing events

 

Awards

Box office

 

Statistics

 

Partnerships

 

Site map

Links

Contacts


Search with Google    


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Titles and names in bold print contain more complete information
Director,
Writer,
Producer
 
Born 1951, USSR (Russia)
 
 

Aleksey UCHITEL

Алексей Ефимович УЧИТЕЛЬ
Alekseï OUTCHITEL

Filmography (extracts)
 
Director
2016 - Matilda (Матильда) [fiction, full length film]
2013 - Eight (Восьмерка) [fiction]
2010 - The Edge (Край) [fiction, 110 mn]
2008 - The Captive (Пленный) [fiction, full length film]
2005 - Dreaming of Space (Космос как предчувствие) [fiction, 90 mn]
2003 - The Stroll / The Walk (Прогулка) [fiction, 90 mn]
2000 - Dnevnik evo zheny (Дневник его жены) [fiction, 120 mn]
1998 - Elita (Элита)
1995 - Mania of Giselle (Мания Жизели) [fiction, 86 mn]
1995 - Mitki v Evrope (Митьки в Европе)
1994 - Maestro (Маэстро)
1993 - Batterflyay (Баттерфляй)
1992 - Posledniy geroy (Последний герой) [documentary, 64 mn]
1991 - Rok v Rossii (Рок в России)
1990 - Obvodnoy kanal (Обводной канал)
1987 - Roсk (Рок) [documentary, 80 mn]
1987 - Otkrytyy urok (Открытый урок)
1985 - Planeta Natasha (Планета Наташа)
1984 - Preodolenie (Преодоление) [documentary]
1983 - Aktsiya (Акция)
1982 - Tebe doverena zemlya (Тебе доверена земля)
1981 - Kto - za? (Кто - за?)
1980 - Skolko lits u diskoteki ? (Сколько лиц у дискотеки?)
1978 - Leningrad (Ленинград) [documentary]
1978 - Pusk. Portret odnogo sobytiya (Пуск. Портрет одного события)
1977 - Sto tycyach 'ya' (Сто тысяч 'я')
1976 - Ego zvezda (Его звезда)
1975 - Its Name is Novgorod (Имя ему - Новгород)
 
Writer
1995 - Mania of Giselle (Мания Жизели) by Aleksey UCHITEL [fiction, 86 mn]
1992 - Posledniy geroy (Последний герой) by Aleksey UCHITEL [documentary, 64 mn]
 
Producer
2016 - Matilda (Матильда) by Aleksey UCHITEL [fiction, full length film]
2016 - Amun (Амун) by Anar ABASOV [fiction, 83 mn]
2014 - The Fool (Дурак) by Yuri BYKOV [fiction, 116 mn]
2013 - Bite the Dust (Отдать концы) by Taisya IGUMENTSEVA [fiction, 101 mn]
2013 - The Major (Майор) by Yuri BYKOV [fiction, 94 mn]
2012 - The Sea (Море) by Aleksandra STRELYANAYA [fiction, 82 mn]
2012 - No Problem (Нет проблем) by Taisya RESHETNIKOVA [documentary, 23 mn]
2011 - The Dry Valley (Суходол) by Aleksandra STRELYANAYA [fiction, 90 mn]
2011 - Zakhar (Захар) by Konstantin SUKHARKOV [documentary, 44 mn]
2010 - Elephant (Слон) by Vladimir KARABANOV [fiction, 88 mn]
2010 - To Live ! (Жить !) by Yuri BYKOV [fiction, 72 mn]
2009 - As if Waiting for a Bus (Словно жду автобуса) by Ivan TVERDOVSKY jr. [documentary, 20 mn]
2008 - The Captive (Пленный) by Aleksey UCHITEL [fiction, full length film]
2008 - The Game / The Match (Игра) by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN [fiction, 94 mn]
2007 - Ennemies (Враги) by Mariya MAZHAR [fiction, 78 mn]
2006 - Contact (Связь) by Avdotya SMIRNOVA [fiction, 80 mn]
2005 - Pavlov's Dog (Собака Павлова) by Yekaterina SHAGALOVA [fiction, 80 mn]
2003 - The Stroll / The Walk (Прогулка) by Aleksey UCHITEL [fiction, 90 mn]
2000 - Sirenyebye sumerki (Сиреневые сумерки) by Yuri KONOPKIN [fiction, 98 mn]
1995 - Mania of Giselle (Мания Жизели) by Aleksey UCHITEL [fiction, 86 mn]
 
Site : www.rockfilm.ru/uchitel/

Author :

Awards :
People's Artist of Russia, 2001
The Edge :
Best directing, Golden Eagle awards, Moscow (Russia), 2011
First prize, Honfleur Russian Film Festival, Honfleur (France), 2010
Audience Award, Honfleur Russian Film Festival, Honfleur (France), 2010
Special Jury prize, Festival européen des Arcs, Les Arcs (France), 2010
Special Prize, International Human Rights Film Festival, Moscow (Russia), 2010
Best feature film, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2010
The Captive :
Best directing, Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Gatchina (Russia), 2009
First prize, FilmFestival Cottbus - Festival of East European Cinema, Cottbus (Germany), 2008
Best directing, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic), 2008
Dreaming of Space :
Best directing, Golden Eagle awards, Moscow (Russia), 2006
Best Screenplay, Golden Eagle awards, Moscow (Russia), 2006
First prize, Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Moscow (Russia), 2005
Best Cinematography, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2005
The Stroll / The Walk :
First prize, Window to Europe Film Festival, Vyborg, Vyborg (Russia), 2003
Dnevnik evo zheny :
Best feature film, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2000
Mania of Giselle :
First prize, Honfleur Russian Film Festival, Honfleur (France), 1995
Dnevnik evo zheny :
Deuxième prix au concours des scénarios The Harley-Merrill International Screening Competition aux USA, 1997
Prix du meilleur scénario à Milan, 2000
Grand Prix du festival "Kinotavr" à Sotchi, 2000
The Stroll / The Walk :
Prix de la Fédération des ciné-clubs de Russie, 2003
Prix spécial du jury et prix de la FIPRESCI au Festival du cinéma est-européen à Kottbus, 2003
The Edge :
Nominee for the Golden Globe Awards, in the category "Best Foreign Language Film"

Biography
In 1975 graduated from the Film Institute VGIK.
Since 1992 heads the Rock Studio.
 

Commentaries and bibliography
- Aleksei Uchitel’ : The Edge (Krai, 2010) , Marco DUMANČIĆ, 2011, kinokultura.com
- Aleksei Uchitel’ : The Edge (Krai; 2010) (2) , Tim HARTE, 2011, kinokultura.com
- Aleksei Uchitel : The Captive (Plennyi, 2008) , Joe ANDREW, 2009, kinokultura.com
- Aleksei Uchitel', Dreaming of Space [Kosmos kak predchuvstvie] (2005) 2005, Katerina CLARK, kinokultura.com
- Aleksei Uchitel: The Stroll (Progulka) (2003) , David MACFADYEN, 2004, kinokultura.com
 
 
Your remarks