Kinoglaz

 

Diary of events

- Stop Press

On current release

Festivals

 

Films

DVDs

- Watch on line

Names

Articles

Production

History

Seminars


Bibliography


Ongoing events

 

Awards

Box office

 

Statistics

 

Partnerships

 

Site map

Links

Contacts


Search with Google    


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Titles and names in bold print contain more complete information
Director,
Actor
 
Born 1900, Russia
 
Died 1981

Mikhail ZHAROV

Михаил ЖАРОВ
Mikhaïl JAROV

Filmography (extracts)
 
Director
1946 - The Troublesome Unit (Беспокойное хозяйство) [fiction, 84 mn]
 
Actor
1954 - The Anna cross (Анна на шее) by Isidor ANNENSKY [fiction, 87 mn]
1948 - Michurin (Мичурин) by Aleksandr DOVZHENKO , Yulia SOLNTSEVA [fiction, 100 mn]
1945 - Ivan the Terrible, Part two (Иван Грозный (2-я серия)) by Sergey EISENSTEIN [fiction, 100 mn]
1944 - Ivan the Terrible, Part One (Иван Грозный (1-я серия)) by Sergey EISENSTEIN [fiction, 100 mn]
1943 - The Actress (Актриса) by Leonid TRAUBERG [fiction, 76 mn]
1942 - Young Fritz (Юный Фриц) by Grigori KOZINTSEV , Leonid TRAUBERG [fiction, 29 mn]
1941 - Bogdan Khmenitskii (Богдан Хмельницкий) by Igor SAVCHENKO [fiction, 114 mn]
1939 - Engineer Kochin's Error (Ошибка инженера Кочина) by Aleksandr MACHERET [fiction, 111 mn]
1938 - Vyborg Side (Выборгская сторона) by Grigori KOZINTSEV , Leonid TRAUBERG [fiction, 121 mn]
1938 - The Bear (Медведь) by Isidor ANNENSKY [fiction, 45 mn]
1938 - Peter the First, Part Two (Петр Первый (2-я серия)) by Vladimir PETROV [fiction, 126 mn]
1937 - The Return of Maxim (Возвращение Максима) by Grigori KOZINTSEV , Leonid TRAUBERG [fiction, 105 mn]
1937 - Peter the First, Part One (Петр Первый (1-я серия)) by Vladimir PETROV [fiction, 103 mn]
1935 - Liubov i nenavist (Любовь и ненависть) by Albert HENDELSTEIN [fiction, 80 mn]
1934 - The Thunderstorm (Гроза) by Vladimir PETROV [fiction, 85 mn]
1934 - Mechtateli (Мечтатели) by David MARYAN [fiction]
1933 - Outskirts (Окраина) by Boris BARNET [fiction, 98 mn]
1932 - Dvadtsat shest komissarov (Двадцать шесть комиссаров) by Nikolay SHENGELAIA [fiction, 109 mn]
1931 - Road to Life (Путевка в жизнь) by Nikolay EKK [fiction, 95 mn]
1929 - Dva Buldi dva (Два-бульди-два) by Lev KULESHOV [fiction, 55 mn]
1928 - The White Eagle (Белый орел / Губернатор) by Yakov PROTAZANOV [fiction, 67 mn]
1928 - Don diego i Pelalageya (Дон Диего и Пелагея) by Yakov PROTAZANOV [fiction, 48 mn]
1927 - Man From The Restaurant (Человек из ресторана) by Yakov PROTAZANOV [fiction, 62 mn]
1927 - Anne /The Mystery of Anne Gai (Аня) by Olga PREOBRAZHENSKAIA [fiction, 70 mn]
1926 - Mis Mend (Мисс Менд) by Boris BARNET , Fyodor OZEP [fiction, 186 mn]
1925 - Chess Fever (Шахматная горячка) by Vsevolod PUDOVKIN , Nikolay SHPIKOVSKY [fiction, 14 mn]
1925 - Ego prizyv (Его призыв) by Yakov PROTAZANOV [fiction]
1924 - Aelita (Аэлита) by Yakov PROTAZANOV [fiction, 100 mn]
1924 - The Cigarette Girl from Mosselprom (Папиросница oт Моссельпрома) by Yuri ZHELIABUZHSKY [fiction, 77 mn]
1915 - Tsar Ivan Vasilyevich groznyy (Царь Иван Васильевич Грозный) by Aleksandr IVANOV-GAY [fiction, 70 mn]

Awards :
Prix Staline pour son travail au théâtre (1947)
Artiste du peuple de l'URSS (1949)
Héros socialiste du travail (1974)
Your remarks