Kinoglaz

 

Diary of events

- Stop Press

On current release

Festivals

 

Films

DVDs

- Watch on line

Names

Articles

Production

History

Seminars


Bibliography


Ongoing events

 

Awards

Box office

 

Statistics

 

Partnerships

 

Site map

Links

Contacts


Search with Google    


38th Berlin International Film Festival : Berlinale

Berlin (Germany) - 12 February 1988 - 23 February 1988

http://www.berlinale.de/

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951



 

Russian or Soviet films

Competition


Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme, 1986

(Арабески на тему Пиросмани)


Sergey PARADZHANOV
(Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)


The Commissar, 1967

(Комиссар)


Aleksandr ASKOLDOV
(Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)



Out of competition


Bolshe sveta!, 1987

(Больше света!)


Marina BABAK
(Марина БАБАК)


Asia Klyachina s Love Story, 1967

(История Аси Клячиной, которая любила, да не вышла замуж)


Andrei KONCHALOVSKY
(Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ)



Panorama


Closed Zone, 1988

(Запретная зона)


Nikolay GUBENKO
(Николай ГУБЕНКО)


Is It Easy to Be Young?, 1987

(Легко ли быть молодым?)


Yuris PODNIEKS
(Юрис ПОДНИЕКС)


Risk, 1987

(Риск)


Dmitriy BARSHCHEVSKY
(Дмитрий БАРЩЕВСКИЙ)


The Last Judgement, 1987

(Высший суд)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)


Elya Isaakovichi and Margarita Prokofyevna, 1981

(Элия Исаакович и Маргарита Прокофьевна)


Ivan DYKHOVICHNY
(Иван ДЫХОВИЧНЫЙ)


Edgar Kaulin's Lats Birthday, 1980

(Последние праздники Эдгара Каулиня)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)


Ten Minutes older, 1978

(Старше на 10 минут)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)


The Trace Of The Soul, 1972

(След души)


Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)


235 000 000, 1967

(235 000 000 лиц)


Uldis BRAUNS
(Улдис БРАУНС)



Forum


Non-Professionals, 1985

(Непрофессионалы)


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)


The Unset of an Unknown Age / The Beginning of an Unknown Century, 1967

(Начало неведомого века (киноальманах))


Different Directors
( Разные режиссёры)



Kinderfilmfest / 14+


Na zlatom kryltse sideli, 1986

(На златом крыльце сидели)


Boris RYTSAREV
(Борис РЫЦАРЕВ)



Retrospective


A Wrestler and a Clown, 1957

(Борец и клоун)


Boris BARNET (Борис БАРНЕТ)

Konstantin YUDIN (Константин ЮДИН)


Grunya Kornakova, 1936

(Груня Корнакова)


Nikolay EKK
(Николай ЭКК)



Other films


Panorama
- 103 dienos / 103 Days, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1972, 17 min, Director: Aleksandras DIGIMAS
- Cine-journal Riga / Riga Newsreel , UDSSR / Latvia, 1919, 11 min, Director: Edouard TISSE
- Dainorai / The Singers, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1985, 20 min, Director: Henrikas SABLEVICIUS
- Dzimta zeme / Auf heimatlichem Boden, UDSSR / Latvia, 1947, 12 min, Director: N. KARMAZINSKI, A.JEVSKOVSKIS
- Pareizas cels / Der rechte Weg, UDSSR / Latvia, 1949, 10 min, Director: N. KARMAZINSKI, A.JEVSKOVKIS
- EKF ringvaade nr.120 (Osmussaar) / Film Journal No. 120 (The Island Of Osmus), UDSSR / Estonia, 1937, 9 min, Director: Konstantin MÄRSKA
- Jaanipäev / The Feast Of St John, UDSSR / Estonia, 1987, 20 min, Director: Andres SÖÖT
- Kihnu mees / The Men Of Kishnou Island, UDSSR / Estonia, 1986, Director: Mark SOOSAAR
- Kolhos "Uus Elu" / The "New Life" Kolkhos, UDSSR / Estonia, 1951, 7 min
- Künnimehe väsimus, The Ploughman's Fatigue, UDSSR / Estonia, 1982, Director: Jüri MÜÜR, Enn SÄDE
- Laisvés kaina / Der Preis der Freiheit, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1983, 42 min, Director: Linas LAZENAS
- Leelo / The Echo, UDSSR / Estonia, 1969, 28 min, Director: Jüri MÜÜR
- "Lituanikos" sparnai / The Wings Of "Lithuania", UDSSR / Lithuania, 1983, Director: Robertas VERBA
- Paskutiné vienkiemio vasara / Last Summer On The Farm / UDSSR / Lithuania, 1971, 18 min, Director: Robertas VERBA
- Lomi / Fishing, UDSSR / Latvia, 1987, Director: Aivars FREIMANIS
- Mano draugi / My Friends, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1959, 20 min, Director: Viktoras STAROSAS
- Marathon / The Marathon, UDSSR / Estonia, 1986, Director: Andres SÖÖT
- Mekleju virieti, Wanted: A Man, UDSSR / Latvia, 1983, 49 min, Director: Ivars SELECKIS
- Mitut värvi haldjad (Put' bumaznogo zmeja) / Multicolored Fairies (The Path Of The Paper Streamer), UDSSR / Estonia, 1981, 18 min, Director: Peeter SIMM
- Mums nebaisus jokie priesai / We Fear No Enemy / UDSSR / Lithuania, 1978, 10 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Plotina / The Dam, UDSSR, 1987, 20 min, Director: Vladimir KUSNETZOV
- Post scriptum senam filmui / Postscript To An Old Film, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1979, Director: R.SILINIS, Viktoras STAROSAS
- Randa / The Scar, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1985, Director: Rimtautas SILINIS
- Rännak Läbi Setumaa / A Stroll Throught The Setu Countryside, UDSSR / Estonia, 1912, 11 min, Director: Johannes PÄÄSUKE
- Ruhnu saar / Die Insel Ruhnu, Estonia / UDSSR, 1931, 18 min, Director: Theodor LUTS
- Sergejs Eizensteins.Post scriptum / Sergej Eisenstein.Post Scriptum, UDSSR / Latvia, 1978, 19 min, Director: Ansis EPNERS
- Sergejs Eizensteins.Prieksvard / Sergej Eisenstein.Vorwort, UDSSR / Latvia, 1978, 10 min, Director: Ansis EPNERS
- Simtameciu godos / Centenarians Look Back, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1969, 10 min, Director: Robertas VERBA
- Stradnieks / The Worker, UDSSR / Latvia, 1963, 1 min, Director: Uldis BRAUNS
- Strelnieku zvaigznajs / Under the Sign Of Sagittarius, UDSSR / Latvia, 1982, Director: Juris PODNIEKS
- Svajos ir likimai / Dreams And Destiny, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1961, 10 min, Director: Viktoras STAROSAS
- Uhepuulotsik / The Log Canoe, 1986, 15 min, UDSSR / Estonia, Director: Mark SOOSAAR
- Uzuoveja / Traces In The Wind, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1986, 10 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Vakara dziesmas / Evening Songs, UDSSR / Latvia, 1986, 10 min, Director: Andris SLAPINS
- Vakaro barikados / Night Barricades, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1984, 19 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Väljak / Der Platz, UDSSR, 1985, 20 min, Director: Leo ILVES
- Varamu? / Treasure Island?, UDSSR / Estonia, 1987, 11 min, Director: Peter TOOMING
- Vel Sizifs akmeni / The Stone Of Sisyphus, UDSSR / Latvia, 1985, 20 min, Director: Juris PODNIEKS
- Verkiu ir dainuoju / Tears And Songs, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1985, 20 min, Director: Edmundas ZUBAVICIUS
- Vincas Svirskis, UDSSR / Lithuania, 1967, 9 min, Director: Robertas VERBA



Awards


Silver Bear :

The Commissar (Комиссар), 1967, by Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

FIPRESCI Prize :

The Commissar (Комиссар), 1967, by Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

Ecumenical Jury Prize :

The Commissar (Комиссар), 1967, by Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)