Russian and soviet cinema
Menu
Home
Stop Press
Diary of events
Ongoing events
All events
Chronological summary by city
Contemporary Russian Cinema
Russian cinema and Russia-Ukraine conflict
Russian cinema since 2006
1992 - 2005
Censorship in contemporary Russian cinema
Russian cinema beyond borders
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Film documentation
All filmdocs
50 last filmdocs
Search in filmdocs
Films
All films
Films released in France
Films released in Russia
Awards and award-winning films
Best films according to...
The Cinema of Sakha
Ukraine in the films of the site
Box office
DVDs
Watch on line on kinoglaz.fr
Russian Film Platforms Online
Names
Trilingual alphabetical lists
Alphabetical lists with occupations
Resources
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Exceptional pages and events
Links
The association
Statistics
The 50 best documentaries of the 20th century
According to the site vertov.ru
Kino-Eye - Life Caught Unawares, 1924
(Киноглаз - Жизнь врасплох)
Dziga VERTOV
(Дзига ВЕРТОВ)
Moscow, 1927
(Москва)
Mikhail KAUFMAN
(Михаил КАУФМАН)
Ilya KOPALIN
(Илья КОПАЛИН)
Man With The Movie Camera, 1929
(Человек с киноаппаратом)
Dziga VERTOV
(Дзига ВЕРТОВ)
Enthusiasm (Simfoniya Donbassa), 1930
(Симфония Донбаса)
Dziga VERTOV
(Дзига ВЕРТОВ)
Salt for Svanetia, 1930
(Соль сванетии)
Mikhail KALATOZOV
(Михаил КАЛАТОЗОВ)
Komsomol: Patron of Electrification, 1932
(КШЭ / Комсомол – шеф электрификации)
Esfir SHUB
(Эсфирь ШУБ)
The Caspian Story, 1954
(Повесть о нефтяниках Каспия)
Roman KARMEN
(Роман КАРМЕН)
Katyusha, 1964
(Катюша)
Viktor LISAKOVICH
(Виктор ЛИСАКОВИЧ)
Velikaya Otechestvennaya, 1965
(Великая Отечественная)
Roman KARMEN
(Роман КАРМЕН)
Ordinary Fascism, 1965
(Обыкновенный фашизм)
Mikhail ROMM
(Михаил РОММ)
Look at the Face, 1966
(Взгляните на лицо)
Pavel KOGAN
(Павел КОГАН)
Perpetual Motion, 1967
(Вечное движение)
Maya MERKEL
(Майя МЕРКЕЛЬ)
Zamki na peske, 1967
(Замки на песке)
Yakov BRONSTEIN
(Яков БРОНШТЕЙН)
Algimantas VIDUGIRIS
(Альгимантас ВИДУГИРИС)
Shagovik, 1969
(Шаговик)
Boris GALANTER
(Борис ГАЛАНТЕР)
Dumayut li zhivotnye?, 1970
(Думают ли животные?)
Felix SOBOLEV
(Феликс СОБОЛЕВ)
The Seasons, 1975
(Времена года)
Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)
Ten Minutes older, 1978
(Старше на 10 минут)
Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)
Nacha mama - geroy, 1979
(Наша мама — герой)
Nikolay OBUKHOVICH
(Николай ОБУХОВИЧ)
The Evening Sacrifice, 1984
(Жертва вечерняя)
Alexandre SOKUROV
( Александр СОКУРОВ)
Arkhangelskiy muzhik, 1986
(Архангельский мужик)
Marina GOLDOVSKAYA
(Марина ГОЛДОВСКАЯ)
Gospozha Tundra, 1986
(Госпожа Тундра)
Sergey MIROSHNICHENKO
(Сергей МИРОШНИЧЕНКО)
Early On Sunday, 1987
(В воскресенье рано)
Murat MAMEDOV
(Мурат МАМЕДОВ)
The Last Judgement, 1987
(Высший суд)
Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК)
Zavtra prazdnik, 1987
(Завтра праздник)
Sergey BUKOVSKY
(Сергей БУКОВСКИЙ)
Kond, 1987
(Конд)
Harutiun KHACHATRYAN
(Арутюн ХАЧАТРЯН)
Is It Easy to Be Young?, 1987
(Легко ли быть молодым?)
Juris PODNIEKS
(Юрис ПОДНИЕКС)
Islands, 1987
(Острова)
Ruben GEVORKYANTS
(Рубен ГЕВОРКЯНЦ)
Roсk, 1987
(Рок)
Aleksey UCHITEL
(Алексей УЧИТЕЛЬ)
The Crossroad Street, 1988
(Улица Поперечная)
Ivars SELECKIS
(Иварс СЕЛЕЦКИС)
Tot, kto s pesney, 1988
(Тот, кто с песней)
Vladislav TARIK
(Владислав ТАРИК)
Golden Dream, 1989
(Золотой сон)
Sergey DEBIZHEV
(Сергей ДЕБИЖЕВ)
DMB-91, 1990
(ДМБ-91)
Aleksey KHANYUTIN
(Алексей ХАНЮТИН)
Lord of the Flies, 1990
(Повелитель мух)
Vladimir TYULKIN
(Владимир ТЮЛЬКИН)
Good-bye USSR, 1991
(Гуд-бай, СССР)
Arkadi RUDERMAN
(Аркадий РУДЕРМАН)
Belovy, 1992
(Беловы)
Viktor KOSSAKOVSKY
(Виктор КОСАКОВСКИЙ)
Znak tire, 1992
(Знак тире)
Sergey BUKOVSKY
(Сергей БУКОВСКИЙ)
Tainstvo braka, 1992
(Таинство брака)
Sergey MIROSHNICHENKO
(Сергей МИРОШНИЧЕНКО)
Anna from six till eighteen, 1993
(Анна от 6 до 18)
Nikita MIKHALKOV
(Никита МИХАЛКОВ)
Evening Bells, 1993
(Вечерний звон)
Yuri SCHILLER
(Юрий ШИЛЛЕР)
The March of the Living, 1993
(Марш живых)
Aleksandr RODNYANSKY
(Александр РОДНЯНСКИЙ)
Cuts Of Another War, 1993
(Срезки очерелной войны)
Vitali MANSKY
(Виталий МАНСКИЙ)
Man Who Put Idea In, 1993
(Человек, который запряг Идею)
Pavel PECHENKIN
(Павел ПЕЧЕНКИН)
Opyt kresta, 1995
(Опыт креста)
Taras POPOV
(Тарас ПОПОВ)
Vladimir TYULKIN
(Владимир ТЮЛЬКИН)
Arrival Of The Train (doc.), 1995
(Прибытие поезда (док.))
Andrey ZHELEZNAKOV
(Андрей ЖЕЛЕЗНЯКОВ)
Paradize, 1995
(Счастье)
Sergey DVORTSEVOY
(Сергей ДВОРЦЕВОЙ)
Fiziologiya russkoj zhizni, 1995
(Физиология русской жизни)
Igor ALIMPIEV
(Игорь АЛИМПИЕВ)
Bliss, 1996
(Благодать)
Vitali MANSKY
(Виталий МАНСКИЙ)
Pavel and Lyalya. Romance of Jerusalem, 1998
(Павел и Ляля. Иерусалимский романс)
Viktor KOSSAKOVSKY
(Виктор КОСАКОВСКИЙ)
Bread Day, 1998
(Хлебный день)
Sergey DVORTSEVOY
(Сергей ДВОРЦЕВОЙ)
Chastnye khroniki. Monolog, 1999
(Частные хроники. Монолог)
Vitali MANSKY
(Виталий МАНСКИЙ)
Bibliography